1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "日本語をならいます。"

"日本語をならいます。"

Translation:I learn Japanese.

July 11, 2017

51 Comments


Falcon198016

日本語を習います。


Gasezefe

I always try to relate kanji shapes to ehat they mean and the fact that this looks like someone with eyes wide open and bags cracks me up


melrissa219

Coz that's inevitable when someone's learning.


DorothyZho

If you look it up on line, kanji are developed from shapes in the first place. In ancient time people drew things to record what they know.


vtopphol

That is true for most writing systems, with a few exceptions. The thing is, they have mostly evolved away from the images they were supposed to represent, and only the sound values remain. That is to a certain true for Japanese kanji as well, but you can still for many of the symbols still recognise the roots.


Boringjorn

I'm trying, Duo, I'm trying.


FAlter5

Finally a useful phrase


PeterWilli1221

The を is silent in this audio right, it's not just me? And Is this normal for Japanese speakers to smash stuff together so fast that particles are incomprehensible? It's pretty strange for a language learning program


N1chope

I can kinda notice it because the "o" at the end of 日本語 sounds longer, but I guess it takes some getting used to it. And I'd say that any language becomes harder to understand when you listen to a natural conversation. Actually, in my experience casually spoken Japanese is way less incomprehensible than casually spoken English for a learner.

Though that, I also think that these sentences are faster than what you would expect for beginner level (although as you can hear them over and over, and have the transcription, I guess that's not so so bad. Actually it's a great training)


V2Blast

I think the sound just gets lost/merged with the final vowel of 日本語.


HannahaSchool

The particle を takes on the sound of お when used as a particle so the を particle causes 日本語 to have an elongated お sound.


whatsajocy

what's the difference between 習います and 学びます?


koumori72

Apparently narau can be more for learning from a teacher and manabu can be more for self learning, but I've heard narau used a lot more often, personally.


Kana332264

naraimasu is best translated as "I study", it's a word where you are being taught by someone. manabimasu is where you learn by yourself.


tonkotsuLover

So this lesson is wrong?


Kana332264

習う is receiving instructions to learn, while being taught such as in a classroom. It implies that you are actively being taught. 学ぶ「まなぶ」 is learning. The translation here is somewhat incorrect, and could also be understood as "I study japanese" because of implications, but "study" is not accepted as an alternative to learn here.


hollt693

Would "I'm learning Japanese" be "日本語を習っています"?


piguy3

"I'm learning Japanese" is accepted as a translation here.

I'm guessing that the verb here shows a greater divergence in use for the present progressive between English and Japanese than for most others. After all, English is unusually flexible with "I'm learning." You can say it basically as long as you've at least started at some juncture in the past. It doesn't have to be what you're doing this moment, and, really, you don't have to have spent any time on it in quite a while.


Coherency

そうですよ。That would sound a lot more natural to say, too.


N1chope

I think it would


kurros

What does this really mean? "I learn Japanese" doesn't really make sense in English. Grammatically it is fine but it doesn't really communicate any sensible concept without some extra information ("I learn Japanese by watching anime"). Perhaps the Japanese means something more like "I study Japanese"?


sotnosen93

It could also mean "I will learn Japanese" since Japanese has no individual future sense and instead uses this verb form for both present and future. That translation was accepted for me.


Coherency

You'd say 「日本語を習っています」to say "I'm learning Japanese."


Trilotat

I had the opportunity to chat with some Japanese folks and said this. They replied and then all I could say was わかりません


Yuuzora

Wait, ならいます? Isn't 学びます the verb for learn?


Kana332264

Yes and no. Narau is being taught, manabu is learning. The first implies that there is a teacher.


tony.tasse1

Finally I can tell people that I am learning!


KallenX

Am i supposed to be able to hear the wo?


Kana332264

No, you're supposed to hear it as "o".


ARMY_In_Distress

How come '英語 ならいます' is ' I am going to learn English' but '日本語ならいます' is ' I learn Japanese'? Also, what defines 'will' in the sentence?


Coherency

Japanese has no future tense, so you express it with the non-past form of the verb. 「本を書きます」Can be translated as "I will write a book" or "I write a book". Most commonly the former, I guess. I feel like it makes more sense when you get into the active forms of the verbs.


Takkun11

I just typed "i learn nihongo" facepalm


CaseyLedger

Ever time I write this it tells me I'm wrong and the correct answer is "He learns Japanese." Anyone else having that problem?


LordOfTheAndain

Exactly what are you writing? Subtle typos and grammar mistakes can make Duolingo point to the wrong error, so it is easier to troubleshoot if we know what text was actually entered. :)


CaseyLedger

It was awhile ago so I'm not sure what I wrote anymore. Thanks for the reply though.


telemetry

(someone) learns / is learning Japanese is the answer Duo's looking for. You have a few possible options for the (someone), since it's not specified, so sometimes Duo mixes it up a bit when it's giving you an example correct answer.

It's important to realise that, because sometimes you make a mistake and the example answer has more than one change - your error is corrected, but something else is different too, and you might think that's also a correction. Sometimes it's just another valid option, like he instead of I in this case

Ideally they wouldn't do that, and they'd keep as close to your answer as possible while only changing the wrong parts, but hey. As you get more familiar with the language you'll learn to see where you messed up and what works!


slothmonger

Would 'learn Japanese' not also be correct given the lack of context?


piguy3

Japanese has separate verb forms for imperatives, so, no, I do not believe so.


MaruHigdon

Considering there is no subject, and it is a terrible thing to assume without context, why is "learn Japanese" incorrect?


Kana332264

"i" is always implied when an object is not stated in the sentence. The -masu form also implies self.


Coherency

If it were "learn Japanese" as an imperative (I imagine that would be the only time you'd ever see that used), it would be 「日本語を習って(ください)」


Supersannajin

Why is it that when I want to test out a level, Duolingo throws kanji at me that it's never taught me?


Kana332264

So you'd have the opportunity to learn them. If you can't handle meeting kanji that you haven't seen before, JP isn't for you.


Coherency

You gotta know those kanji.


williambsm

日本語をならいます is not accepted?


Takkun11

日本語を習います


SECH07

Shouldnt it be " i will learn japanease"?


Clment340515

Isn"t を supposed to mean that you are about to (so i will learn Japanese) ? I though it meant that, now i'm confused :'(


Yoshiko47

"I learn Japanese" sounds so weird, but okay.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.