"日本語をならいます。"

Translation:I learn Japanese.

1 year ago

52 Comments


Falcon198016

日本語を習います。

1 year ago

Gasezefe

I always try to relate kanji shapes to ehat they mean and the fact that this looks like someone with eyes wide open and bags cracks me up

1 year ago

melrissa219

Coz that's inevitable when someone's learning.

1 year ago

DorothyZho

If you look it up on line, kanji are developed from shapes in the first place. In ancient time people drew things to record what they know.

1 year ago

vtopphol

That is true for most writing systems, with a few exceptions. The thing is, they have mostly evolved away from the images they were supposed to represent, and only the sound values remain. That is to a certain true for Japanese kanji as well, but you can still for many of the symbols still recognise the roots.

3 weeks ago

Boringjorn

I'm trying, Duo, I'm trying.

1 year ago

FAlter5

Finally a useful phrase

1 year ago

whatsajocy

what's the difference between 習います and 学びます?

1 year ago

koumori72

Apparently narau can be more for learning from a teacher and manabu can be more for self learning, but I've heard narau used a lot more often, personally.

1 year ago

Kana332264

naraimasu is best translated as "I study", it's a word where you are being taught by someone. manabimasu is where you learn by yourself.

10 months ago

PeterWilli1221

The を is silent in this audio right, it's not just me? And Is this normal for Japanese speakers to smash stuff together so fast that particles are incomprehensible? It's pretty strange for a language learning program

1 year ago

V2Blast

I think the sound just gets lost/merged with the final vowel of 日本語.

1 year ago

N1chope

I can kinda notice it because the "o" at the end of 日本語 sounds longer, but I guess it takes some getting used to it. And I'd say that any language becomes harder to understand when you listen to a natural conversation. Actually, in my experience casually spoken Japanese is way less incomprehensible than casually spoken English for a learner.

Though that, I also think that these sentences are faster than what you would expect for beginner level (although as you can hear them over and over, and have the transcription, I guess that's not so so bad. Actually it's a great training)

1 year ago

HannahaSchool

The particle を takes on the sound of お when used as a particle so the を particle causes 日本語 to have an elongated お sound.

8 months ago

Kana332264

It's not supposed to. Elongated "o" in japanese is おう, two お following eachother are supposed to be separated so long they're parts of different words, or the other is a particle. 大 is an exception to the elongated o rule.

8 months ago

hollt693

Would "I'm learning Japanese" be "日本語を習っています"?

1 year ago

piguy3

"I'm learning Japanese" is accepted as a translation here.

I'm guessing that the verb here shows a greater divergence in use for the present progressive between English and Japanese than for most others. After all, English is unusually flexible with "I'm learning." You can say it basically as long as you've at least started at some juncture in the past. It doesn't have to be what you're doing this moment, and, really, you don't have to have spent any time on it in quite a while.

1 year ago

N1chope

I think it would

1 year ago

CelestineMoon

I replied "I learn the Japanese language". I'm struggling to understand why this was marked as incorrect.

Nihon go= Japanese language?

1 year ago

piguy3

Report it methinks. Don't overthink omitted translations; it's in beta.

1 year ago

AmandaJenk754129

I also had this problem when answering "I learn Japanese language" and I reported it today.

2 months ago

Kana332264

習う is receiving instructions to learn, while being taught such as in a classroom. It implies that you are actively being taught. 学ぶ「まなぶ」 is learning. The translation here is somewhat incorrect, and could also be understood as "I study japanese" because of implications, but "study" is not accepted as an alternative to learn here.

10 months ago

alex_tv80

Yes, I really do

1 year ago

Yuuzora

Wait, ならいます? Isn't 学びます the verb for learn?

11 months ago

Kana332264

Yes and no. Narau is being taught, manabu is learning. The first implies that there is a teacher.

10 months ago

kurros

What does this really mean? "I learn Japanese" doesn't really make sense in English. Grammatically it is fine but it doesn't really communicate any sensible concept without some extra information ("I learn Japanese by watching anime"). Perhaps the Japanese means something more like "I study Japanese"?

8 months ago

sotnosen93

It could also mean "I will learn Japanese" since Japanese has no individual future sense and instead uses this verb form for both present and future. That translation was accepted for me.

8 months ago

KallenX

Am i supposed to be able to hear the wo?

5 months ago

Kana332264

No, you're supposed to hear it as "o".

5 months ago

Supersannajin

Why is it that when I want to test out a level, Duolingo throws kanji at me that it's never taught me?

4 months ago

Kana332264

So you'd have the opportunity to learn them. If you can't handle meeting kanji that you haven't seen before, JP isn't for you.

4 months ago

Supersannajin

That's... What? I don't think you understood my point. It's not that I "can't handle" kanji, it's that the app has never taught them to me and then expects me to know them when I want to skip a level. Sometimes I want to test out of a level, Duolingo tests me on kanji it's never shown me before, and then of course I couldn't complete the test. But then I continue the lessons the normal way and it never teaches me the kanji. I WANT to learn kanji. The app just isn't doing that and then expects me to know them.

4 months ago

Weeaboo_3452

How come '英語 ならいます' is ' I am going to learn English' but '日本語ならいます' is ' I learn Japanese'? Also, what defines 'will' in the sentence?

3 weeks ago

Casey281876

Ever time I write this it tells me I'm wrong and the correct answer is "He learns Japanese." Anyone else having that problem?

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

Exactly what are you writing? Subtle typos and grammar mistakes can make Duolingo point to the wrong error, so it is easier to troubleshoot if we know what text was actually entered. :)

1 year ago

Casey281876

It was awhile ago so I'm not sure what I wrote anymore. Thanks for the reply though.

1 year ago

telemetry

(someone) learns / is learning Japanese is the answer Duo's looking for. You have a few possible options for the (someone), since it's not specified, so sometimes Duo mixes it up a bit when it's giving you an example correct answer.

It's important to realise that, because sometimes you make a mistake and the example answer has more than one change - your error is corrected, but something else is different too, and you might think that's also a correction. Sometimes it's just another valid option, like he instead of I in this case

Ideally they wouldn't do that, and they'd keep as close to your answer as possible while only changing the wrong parts, but hey. As you get more familiar with the language you'll learn to see where you messed up and what works!

8 months ago

Keskelis

Where is the "he"? When I did "I am learning Japanese", it marked it wrong.

1 year ago

piguy3

Given that three days ago "I'm learning Japanese" was accepted for me and contractions are handled automatically so there's no way "I'm" is accepted but "I am" isn't, I would think you've experienced one of those bugs that pops up time to time where an answer included in the system is rejected for some unknowable reason.

Report your answer if it happens again, but probably the only thing that will help is submitting a bug report.

1 year ago

Kana332264

Because there is no "i am", learn verb conjugations.

10 months ago

slothmonger

Would 'learn Japanese' not also be correct given the lack of context?

1 year ago

piguy3

Japanese has separate verb forms for imperatives, so, no, I do not believe so.

11 months ago

Kana332264

No, it is absolutely not correct. "I" is always implied when no ̶o̶b̶j̶e̶c̶t̶ subject is given.

10 months ago

piguy3

Do you mean subject?

No, "I" is not always the implied subject. The subject is implied via context. Context being absent on Duolingo, it frequently accepts the full range of pronouns (in declarative sentences) when none is stated.

10 months ago

Kana332264

Subject is implied in a considerable amount of full sentences too. 今日は泳ぐでしょ "[I] will probably swim today", 今日は泳ぎましょう "[Let us go] swimming today"

It's true that no sentence is being said in a vacuum, but there are a huge range of implications in japanese.

10 months ago

MaruHigdon

Considering there is no subject, and it is a terrible thing to assume without context, why is "learn Japanese" incorrect?

11 months ago

Kana332264

"i" is always implied when an object is not stated in the sentence. The -masu form also implies self.

10 months ago

tony.tasse1

Finally I can tell people that I am learning!

9 months ago

Trilotat

I had the opportunity to chat with some Japanese folks and said this. They replied and then all I could say was わかりません

5 months ago

UsagiRu1

Study and learn is the same word.

1 month ago

Kana332264

Not even close. Study, depending, is one of the following (verbs):

研究 - Kenkyuu 学習 - Gakushuu

To learn is one of the following:

習う - Narau 懲りる - Koriru 学ぶ - Manabu

1 month ago

Aaron713523

Let's not get ahead of ourselves now.

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.