"I draw a picture."

Translation:えをかきます。

July 11, 2017

11 Comments


Falcon198016

絵を描きます。

July 11, 2017

DivinaAlex

Supposedly (source: jisho) the kanji for kaki we learned in the previous lesson is the same for writing as well as drawing and painting. So what's with the use of different kanji in your sentence? Also flabbergasted at Duolingo for suddenly only providing hiragana for kakimasu in this example.

July 27, 2017

Dinodestroyer

From what I've learnt, one uses the kanji 書くwhen referring to writing, and hiragana かく when referring to drawing. Alternatively one can use 描く, read かくor えがくfor drawing.

October 5, 2017

GoatyOaty

I think it's slightly easier to understand this if you think of え as a drawing and not a picture

July 16, 2017

CeciBrewst

Is it correct to use the same kanji for "write" (書) for "draw"?

July 29, 2017

JasonH565

No, both are different kanjis with different meaning each although they are homophones.

描く is the kanji for drawing.

August 8, 2017

Thescorpion126

絵を描きます

September 21, 2017

James199472

What does を do here?

October 25, 2017

MarcosPaul610296

I believe it announces that え is the direct object of the verb かきます

January 20, 2018

ChristophP89013

My bad kakimasu is to write I guess I learned the more precise verb 描きます

December 27, 2017

hollt693

This doesn't pertain directly to the above sentence, but just so you see the difference between two similar kanji: 猫を描く(ねこをかく) means "I draw cats". Note the difference between the dog radical (犬/犭) in 猫 and the hand radical (手/扌) in 描く.

February 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.