"おとうとにあめをあげました。"

Translation:I gave candy to my little brother.

July 11, 2017

30 Comments


fs_v

I gave rain to my little brother?

September 5, 2017

Boringjorn

Maybe the speaker is Zeus.

September 28, 2017

azureviolin

弟に飴を上げました。

August 18, 2017

mach401

Sweets, candies. Are they not the same?

July 29, 2017

Jesse319162

They are, but Duolingo seems to favour American slang, and Americans rarely if ever use the word "sweets" to describe them.

September 7, 2017

Smellyalli21

Yeah, it doesn't generally accept Australian words like 'lollies' as a correct answer either. I never hear anyone call it 'candy' other than Hollywood movies.

May 7, 2019

JackGlacke

I've given two right answers that were rejected : "i gave sweets to my younger brother". Sweets and younger brother should be correct

March 26, 2018

ChelseaYamada

キャンヂイー in japan is what we would consider hard candy in america.

July 13, 2017

sora_Japan

やまださん! I think so! Thank you! By the way the small letter ’い’ is appeared by the key 'L' and 'I'. Press 'L'. Next press 'I'. Next change to katakana. Please.

comment/23449994 Would you like to read it?

July 13, 2017

JerryThach

I gave my brother candy.

November 20, 2017

Jesse319162

Careful- おとうと(otōto) refers only to younger brothers. I don’t know if you knew that, but you can’t be ambiguous like that in Japanese.

December 19, 2017

Nicols719826

I wrote my younger brother but it is wrong

December 19, 2017

Jesse319162

That should be accepted

December 19, 2017

RWang2017

Why isn't "I gave the candy to my younger brother" accepted by DL?

December 21, 2017

Jesse319162

It’s right; report it

December 21, 2017

heath.robe

I gave a sweet to my younger brother. Will have to learn to speak American too!

August 4, 2018

MadameSensei

Nah, just report it. Eventually, Duolingo will be more inclusive of regional differences if everyone reports in their own idiolects. (I love that word.)

August 26, 2018

Max295621

I thought it was rain.. ffs

September 5, 2018

gyJe7QcR

I think to underline the very polite nature of あげる, it should be accepted to use "to offer" instead of "to give".

October 16, 2018

Tobi628281

Both lollipops and candy should be accepted. especially as あめ was earlier translated as lollipop and candy was wrong and now its the other way around.. Rather inconsistent, any thoughts?

July 11, 2017

sora_Japan
July 11, 2017

Anne624050

When you put the Kanji for あめ (飴) into google image search, you can get a good sense of what's considered あめ in Japan.

They're hard, bite siced peaces of candy. That includes caramel, cough drops and lollipops which are essentially hard candy on a stick anyway.

It normally doesn't include chocolate (チョコレート) or gummies and the like.

But all sweet (and some salty) snacks fall unter the category of お菓子 (おかし).

March 1, 2019

Filvorn

"I gave my little brother some candy" is marked wrong, but we would rarely say "a candy". Either "some candy" or just "candy".

February 18, 2018

V2Blast

I wrote "I gave the candy to my little brother" and was marked wrong. I've reported it.

April 12, 2019

MadameSensei

V2 Blast, I think this is fine. It would work. But here is a case where if I really truly wanted to get the meaning of "a specific candy" ("the") across, I would probably use the topic marker 「は」、 like this:

あめは おとうとに あげました。

I would even move the あめは to the front of the sentence, although it is not necessary.

This is just food for thought (or candy for thought). Keep up the good work!

April 12, 2019

Axel94730

I can't stop thinking about the ONU vigilance in this sentence xD

February 28, 2018

Fuad362475

"I gave my little brother some candy" was marked wrong. Can i not write "some"? reported it.

February 5, 2019

VaclavPero

My translator gives me "to raise, to increase" to 上げる but "to give" should be 与える = ataeru. Can somebody help what is the difference ? Somewhere in context ?

March 8, 2019

MadameSensei

Hmmm... The nuance is subtle and I'm not sure I can do it in writing without my tone of voice to help me. Think of 与える as being ...uh...  very specific.  I mean, it would work here, but you are narrowing in on the fact that your little brother is receiving one piece of candy and you have made a definite choice that this one piece of candy is going to your little brother.

But even this is overstating the nuance. I mean, it would work here. Let me think about it and see if I can come up with something better.

In the meantime, let's look instead at あげる。上げる(あげる) is literally "To give upwards." Do to the fact that politeness is built into the Japanese language, you can use this to mean to give to someone of your same stature. (さし上げる is the uber-polite version. I have rarely used it. やる is what you would use on your dog or your little brother if you are macho. I am far from macho, but I do occasionally use it on my students as a joke :) )

下さる(くださる) to receive downward (in other words, you are being very polite)、is the opposite. (And, in fact, we get the word ください from the verb くださる。) The plain form, which you will hear much for often, is くれる。 You are still talking about somebody giving you (or your family member, since they are in your inner circle) something.

The last of the trio is もらう。 もらう is "to receive." (The ultra-polite form is いただく, which is where we get いただきます before we eat: "I humbly receive this.") These three verbs work in conjunction, and I wish Duolingo had a lesson on the て-form and all the glorious sentence constructions you can make with it. But for now, let's just work with nouns:

ともだちは わたしに あめを くれます。  My friend gives me candy.

わたしは ともだちに あめを あげます。  I give my friend candy.

わたしは ともだちに あめを もらいます。 I receive candy from my friend.

You can also say わたしは ともだちから あめを もらいます。 Same meaning, it's just that you can use から instead of に。

This is a really important topic in Japanese, and one of the great examples of why I say you cannot divorce language from culture. If you don't understand the culture, you won't be able to use the language correctly. (And this is why I am not afraid of machine translation taking my job. :) )

I hope that's enough to get you started on the wonderful world of Japanese gift-giving!

March 10, 2019

BrendaThais

'I gave snacks to my younger brother' marked as wrong. BS

August 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.