"おとうとにあめをあげました。"

Translation:I gave candy to my little brother.

7/11/2017, 7:48:29 AM

28 Comments


fs_v

I gave rain to my little brother?

9/5/2017, 4:32:40 AM

Boringjorn

Maybe the speaker is Zeus.

9/28/2017, 3:24:45 AM

azureviolin

弟に飴を上げました。

8/18/2017, 11:39:28 PM

mach401

Sweets, candies. Are they not the same?

7/29/2017, 11:30:17 PM

Jesse319162

They are, but Duolingo seems to favour American slang, and Americans rarely if ever use the word "sweets" to describe them.

9/7/2017, 1:18:00 AM

JackGlacke

I've given two right answers that were rejected : "i gave sweets to my younger brother". Sweets and younger brother should be correct

3/26/2018, 9:51:33 PM

JerryThach

I gave my brother candy.

11/20/2017, 12:22:26 AM

Jesse319162

Careful- おとうと(otōto) refers only to younger brothers. I don’t know if you knew that, but you can’t be ambiguous like that in Japanese.

12/19/2017, 10:58:55 PM

Nicols719826

I wrote my younger brother but it is wrong

12/19/2017, 4:18:26 AM

Jesse319162

That should be accepted

12/19/2017, 10:59:18 PM

RWang2017

Why isn't "I gave the candy to my younger brother" accepted by DL?

12/21/2017, 8:08:22 AM

Jesse319162

It’s right; report it

12/21/2017, 12:14:06 PM

heath.robe

I gave a sweet to my younger brother. Will have to learn to speak American too!

8/4/2018, 12:29:14 PM

MadameSensei

Nah, just report it. Eventually, Duolingo will be more inclusive of regional differences if everyone reports in their own idiolects. (I love that word.)

8/26/2018, 1:09:06 PM

gyJe7QcR

I think to underline the very polite nature of あげる, it should be accepted to use "to offer" instead of "to give".

10/16/2018, 11:02:34 PM

MadameSensei

あげる is the standard level. You can use this in any parallel situation. さしあげる (to give upwards) is very polite, and やる is "to give downwards." Depending on who you are and what your relationship is with your little brother, you would use either あげる or やる.

10/17/2018, 2:27:10 PM

Tobi628281

Both lollipops and candy should be accepted. especially as あめ was earlier translated as lollipop and candy was wrong and now its the other way around.. Rather inconsistent, any thoughts?

7/11/2017, 7:48:29 AM

sora_Japan
7/11/2017, 8:43:38 AM

Anne624050

When you put the Kanji for あめ (飴) into google image search, you can get a good sense of what's considered あめ in Japan.

They're hard, bite siced peaces of candy. That includes caramel, cough drops and lollipops which are essentially hard candy on a stick anyway.

It normally doesn't include chocolate (チョコレート) or gummies and the like.

But all sweet (and some salty) snacks fall unter the category of お菓子 (おかし).

3/1/2019, 2:20:09 PM

ChelseaYamada

キャンヂイー in japan is what we would consider hard candy in america.

7/13/2017, 1:39:57 AM

sora_Japan

やまださん! I think so! Thank you! By the way the small letter ’い’ is appeared by the key 'L' and 'I'. Press 'L'. Next press 'I'. Next change to katakana. Please.

comment/23449994 Would you like to read it?

7/13/2017, 4:21:29 AM

Filvorn

"I gave my little brother some candy" is marked wrong, but we would rarely say "a candy". Either "some candy" or just "candy".

2/18/2018, 10:32:36 AM

daniel.z.tg

I agree. I would never say "a candy" ever. If I wanted to refer to singular candy, I would say "a piece of candy".

9/19/2018, 3:45:41 AM

Axel94730

I can't stop thinking about the ONU vigilance in this sentence xD

2/28/2018, 3:12:10 AM

Max295621

I thought it was rain.. ffs

9/5/2018, 5:45:03 AM

Fuad362475

"I gave my little brother some candy" was marked wrong. Can i not write "some"? reported it.

2/5/2019, 2:47:49 PM

VaclavPero

My translator gives me "to raise, to increase" to 上げる but "to give" should be 与える = ataeru. Can somebody help what is the difference ? Somewhere in context ?

3/8/2019, 6:05:33 PM

MadameSensei

Hmmm... The nuance is subtle and I'm not sure I can do it in writing without my tone of voice to help me. Think of 与える as being ...uh...  very specific.  I mean, it would work here, but you are narrowing in on the fact that your little brother is receiving one piece of candy and you have made a definite choice that this one piece of candy is going to your little brother.

But even this is overstating the nuance. I mean, it would work here. Let me think about it and see if I can come up with something better.

In the meantime, let's look instead at あげる。上げる(あげる) is literally "To give upwards." Do to the fact that politeness is built into the Japanese language, you can use this to mean to give to someone of your same stature. (さし上げる is the uber-polite version. I have rarely used it. やる is what you would use on your dog or your little brother if you are macho. I am far from macho, but I do occasionally use it on my students as a joke :) )

下さる(くださる) to receive downward (in other words, you are being very polite)、is the opposite. (And, in fact, we get the word ください from the verb くださる。) The plain form, which you will hear much for often, is くれる。 You are still talking about somebody giving you (or your family member, since they are in your inner circle) something.

The last of the trio is もらう。 もらう is "to receive." (The ultra-polite form is いただく, which is where we get いただきます before we eat: "I humbly receive this.") These three verbs work in conjunction, and I wish Duolingo had a lesson on the て-form and all the glorious sentence constructions you can make with it. But for now, let's just work with nouns:

ともだちは わたしに あめを くれます。  My friend gives me candy.

わたしは ともだちに あめを あげます。  I give my friend candy.

わたしは ともだちに あめを もらいます。 I receive candy from my friend.

You can also say わたしは ともだちから あめを もらいます。 Same meaning, it's just that you can use から instead of に。

This is a really important topic in Japanese, and one of the great examples of why I say you cannot divorce language from culture. If you don't understand the culture, you won't be able to use the language correctly. (And this is why I am not afraid of machine translation taking my job. :) )

I hope that's enough to get you started on the wonderful world of Japanese gift-giving!

3/10/2019, 5:21:36 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.