"あのれいぞうこはあたらしいです。"

Translation:That refrigerator is new.

July 11, 2017

26 Comments


darthoctopus

あの冷蔵庫は新しいです

July 13, 2017

fufulord

It really irritates me how Duolingo omits kanji, without them, text is ambiguous and undecipherable, and for extremely complex kanji, just replace them with katakana like what normal Japanese people would do, that way we know they exist and can search for them if we want.

July 14, 2017

diegopqt_

I think they could use Furigana in these cases, It'd be very useful

December 1, 2017

gee317484

Well I actually prefer it this way. I am trying to learn how to SPEAK Japanese. with kanji sometimes I can READ the sentence in English but I can't pronounce it in Japanese. I feel like kanji should be introduced later. just like in real life you learn how to speak first and then learn (sometimes) how to read and write later. I actually wouldn't even mind Romaji first.

July 14, 2019

dtUyaD

"restaurant" and "pet" use katakana but "refrigerator" is in hiragana... who'd've figured.

August 1, 2017

diegopqt_

Because the word "refrigerator" was not transliterated to the Japanese as "restaurant", "pet" and "bed", because katakana is used on foreign words.

December 1, 2017

NominusJPG

The kanji's for refrigerator literally means "Ice Chest".

March 12, 2019

_..-_-.._

I guess it depends on what word they end up using. "Restaurant" and "pet" end up being transliterated for some reason, but "refrigerator" was translated (and the word doesn't sound like it's derived from English)?

October 7, 2017

V2Blast

The etymology, from Wiktionary:

冷蔵 (reizō, “refrigeration”) +‎ 庫 (ko, “depository”)

December 22, 2017

Xiang-yu

冷(cold) 蔵(store). The same three characters 冷蔵庫 means cold storage in Chinese as 庫 in Mandarin usually represents such a storage that is at least big enough for a person to enter.

January 22, 2018

Shaun510462

Foreign Words that are borrowed are in Katakana but nouns from Japanese are hiragana.

January 11, 2019

kai19154

There's a kanji for fridge, but it's really complicated and I can't remember it ;w;

July 11, 2017

sora_Japan

冷蔵庫 I wrote to you about how to show kanji your key board. But you didn't read. (´・_・`)

comment/23449994

July 11, 2017

DaUsualSuspect19

Why did "That is a new refrigerator." register as incorrect?

August 17, 2017

Aki-kun

Because you would say that differently in Japanese. It would be "それ/あれは新しい冷蔵庫です。".

November 25, 2017

DaUsualSuspect19

ありがとう I forgot the fact that humans can rephrase their sentences while abiding by the grammar to express similar statements for different contexts and to shine a spotlight on a certain word.

(I'm still waiting for an official facepalm emoji to be created. -__-)

January 25, 2018

V2Blast

What @Aki-kun said. The placement of the adjective in relation to the subject matters.

December 22, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

And also the choice of あの vs あれ: the first is used together with a noun (like an adjective) and the second on its own (like a pronoun).

January 9, 2018

RodrigoRequiao

What is the difference between "あの" and "その"?

October 26, 2017

Swisidniak

It's been a month so you've probably got the answer to this already, but in case anyone else comes across this with the same question:
The prefixes tell you the location in relation to the speaker/listener
こ - Near the speaker. この、これ、ここ (This noun, This one here, Here,)
そ - Near the listener. その、それ、そこ (That noun, That one there, There)
あ - Far from everyone. あの、あれ、あそこ (That noun over there, That one over there, Over there)
Bonus:
ど - Question form. どの、どれ、どこ (Which noun? Which one? Where?)
A more complete chart of these can be found here http://www.japaneseprofessor.com/lessons/beginning/demonstratives-the-ko-so-a-do-series/

December 9, 2017

Ichiji11

The refrigerator over there is new = incorrect. Why?

December 5, 2017

banszkiviktoria

Why is "that refrigerator over there is new" incorrect?? It says あの!!

March 30, 2018

RodrigoRequiao

What is the difference between "その" and "あの"?

October 26, 2017

Arjay587767

Sono is near the prrson being spoken to ano is away from speaker and respondent.

January 16, 2018

James151779

That I get. However, Duo seems to (randomly) use ano for "that" and "the." It will not, however, accept both in response. [For example, here it will not accept "The refrigerator ..." but only "That refrigerator ..." Is there a clue that would tell me which it wants in any particular question?

June 5, 2018

NathanSpau4

Any time you see "ano" use "that." Even in English we would not use "the clock" if we were not referring to a specific clock, sono is more specific as it is the item in your immediate vicinity. If they are using ano as the, they are wrong as "the" has no meaning in Japanese although we could sometimes translate sono as such at times.

September 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.