1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あのれいぞうこはあたらしいです。"

"あのれいぞうこはあたらしいです。"

Translation:That refrigerator is new.

July 11, 2017

26 Comments


darthoctopus

あの冷蔵庫は新しいです


fufulord

It really irritates me how Duolingo omits kanji, without them, text is ambiguous and undecipherable, and for extremely complex kanji, just replace them with katakana like what normal Japanese people would do, that way we know they exist and can search for them if we want.


diegopqt_

I think they could use Furigana in these cases, It'd be very useful


gee317484

Well I actually prefer it this way. I am trying to learn how to SPEAK Japanese. with kanji sometimes I can READ the sentence in English but I can't pronounce it in Japanese. I feel like kanji should be introduced later. just like in real life you learn how to speak first and then learn (sometimes) how to read and write later. I actually wouldn't even mind Romaji first.


dtUyaD

"restaurant" and "pet" use katakana but "refrigerator" is in hiragana... who'd've figured.


diegopqt_

Because the word "refrigerator" was not transliterated to the Japanese as "restaurant", "pet" and "bed", because katakana is used on foreign words.


nominusJPG

The kanji's for refrigerator literally means "Ice Chest".


_..-_-.._

I guess it depends on what word they end up using. "Restaurant" and "pet" end up being transliterated for some reason, but "refrigerator" was translated (and the word doesn't sound like it's derived from English)?


V2Blast

The etymology, from Wiktionary:

冷蔵 (reizō, “refrigeration”) +‎ 庫 (ko, “depository”)


Xiang-yu

冷(cold) 蔵(store). The same three characters 冷蔵庫 means cold storage in Chinese as 庫 in Mandarin usually represents such a storage that is at least big enough for a person to enter.


HighTierScrub

Foreign Words that are borrowed are in Katakana but nouns from Japanese are hiragana.


kai19154

There's a kanji for fridge, but it's really complicated and I can't remember it ;w;


sora_Japan

冷蔵庫 I wrote to you about how to show kanji your key board. But you didn't read. (´・_・`)

comment/23449994


DaUsualSuspect19

Why did "That is a new refrigerator." register as incorrect?


Aki-kun

Because you would say that differently in Japanese. It would be "それ/あれは新しい冷蔵庫です。".


DaUsualSuspect19

ありがとう I forgot the fact that humans can rephrase their sentences while abiding by the grammar to express similar statements for different contexts and to shine a spotlight on a certain word.

(I'm still waiting for an official facepalm emoji to be created. -__-)


V2Blast

What @Aki-kun said. The placement of the adjective in relation to the subject matters.


LordOfTheAndain

And also the choice of あの vs あれ: the first is used together with a noun (like an adjective) and the second on its own (like a pronoun).


RodrigoRequiao

What is the difference between "あの" and "その"?


Swisidniak

It's been a month so you've probably got the answer to this already, but in case anyone else comes across this with the same question:
The prefixes tell you the location in relation to the speaker/listener
こ - Near the speaker. この、これ、ここ (This noun, This one here, Here,)
そ - Near the listener. その、それ、そこ (That noun, That one there, There)
あ - Far from everyone. あの、あれ、あそこ (That noun over there, That one over there, Over there)
Bonus:
ど - Question form. どの、どれ、どこ (Which noun? Which one? Where?)
A more complete chart of these can be found here http://www.japaneseprofessor.com/lessons/beginning/demonstratives-the-ko-so-a-do-series/


Ichiji11

The refrigerator over there is new = incorrect. Why?


banszkiviktoria

Why is "that refrigerator over there is new" incorrect?? It says あの!!


RodrigoRequiao

What is the difference between "その" and "あの"?


Arjay587767

Sono is near the prrson being spoken to ano is away from speaker and respondent.


James151779

That I get. However, Duo seems to (randomly) use ano for "that" and "the." It will not, however, accept both in response. [For example, here it will not accept "The refrigerator ..." but only "That refrigerator ..." Is there a clue that would tell me which it wants in any particular question?


NathanSpau4

Any time you see "ano" use "that." Even in English we would not use "the clock" if we were not referring to a specific clock, sono is more specific as it is the item in your immediate vicinity. If they are using ano as the, they are wrong as "the" has no meaning in Japanese although we could sometimes translate sono as such at times.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.