"The cat is eating a red apple."

Translation:Le chat mange une pomme rouge.

July 11, 2017

38 Comments

Sorted by top thread

icha2909

why is the red word in the end of the sentence? pls tell me

July 11, 2017

Deloraen

In french the adjective is either before the noun or after. When the adjective is a color, it always goes after the noun. Here "rouge" is the adjective related to the noun "pomme" so it goes after :)

July 11, 2017

LindsayG17

Thank you

April 16, 2018

Disha770680

Thnq

June 9, 2018

Dirkrol.

It is almost always like that in any romantic language

December 21, 2018

joanne453316

why is it une pomme and not un pomme when the qn asked for "a red apple"? isn't 'a' = un?

July 11, 2017

relox84

In French, every noun has an assigned grammatical "gender" (either masculine or feminine), and the articles and adjectives used with a noun depend on its "gender".

here, "chat" is a masculine noun while "pomme" is a feminine noun, and the articles used are different:

the cat = le chat / a cat = un chat

the apple = la pomme / an apple = une pomme

There are also special articles for nouns in the plural:

the cats = les chats / (a) cats = des chats

July 11, 2017

joanne453316

thank you for this!(: it really helped to clarify my doubts. I also saw that cat could be chat or chatte. Is chatte the feminine way of saying cat?

July 11, 2017

AmineHadji1

As animals do have gender, un chat is a male cat (or a cat whose gender is unknown) and une chatte is a female cat. Same goes for chien/chienne and a lot of animals

July 11, 2017

Veronica331491

Sounds goid

March 23, 2018

Extrem3kitty

Why did it correct me to Le chatte

December 1, 2017

BooBear2020

Why would it say "le chat" is wrong and "le chatte" is right if i dont know if the cat is male or female?

January 24, 2018

Abby820229

I put "Le cat est mange une pomme rouge" and it put it wrong, Why?

July 25, 2017

kittylove4u

also you don't need the est

September 12, 2017

Abby820229

thanks

October 14, 2017

BarbaraLis81369

Le cat is spelt wrong- it should be le chat

July 27, 2017

RoyPeters2

I get confused at tobwhen to use mange or manges

May 28, 2018

Guillem_FP

it can also be: Le chat est en train de manger une pomme rouge, can't it?

July 15, 2017

Jocelynayala_

i put l'chat and it counted it wrong

July 17, 2017

relox84

Le/la is never contracted to l' before consonants, only before vowels sounds and often before the h which is silent in French.

So you may only say "le chat" and not "l'chat" and similarly you may only say "l'homme" and not "le homme"

July 17, 2017

Eleanor754452

pomme rouge? red apple? why is it back to front?

August 1, 2017

IAmBurnin

I say "Le chat mange un rouge pomme." but it won't accept. It accepts "Le chat mange un pomme rouge."

August 3, 2017

Jay737629

From google translate.

Le chat mange une pomme rouge

The cat eats a red apple

Le chat est mange une pomme rouge

The cat is eating a red apple

Why isn't "Le chat est mange une pomme rouge" correct?

August 7, 2017

relox84

"est mange" is not correct. There is no present progressive in French, so "mange" can mean both "eats" and "is eating".

Also I advise you not to rely on Google Translate for accurate translation of sentences.

August 7, 2017

Chase973084

i literally had to switch rouge and pomme around it flippin' says red apple not apple red and yes, i do understand that this is how words in their language work, but i just don't get it

August 15, 2017

Chase973084

joanne453316 une means the same as un. You use un when the word after is masculine and une when the word is feminine. And apparently the word apple is feminine. HAPPY I COULD HELP :D

August 15, 2017

Juliebean16

Every time i type in the right answer it always ends up wrong. It said, The cat is eating a red apple". So i typed it right and then it said, The cat is eating a apple red! (-In french

August 17, 2017

MichelleMack1821

why does red go after the apple???

August 27, 2017

kittylove4u

did anyone else put "rouge pomme" and get annoyed when it was the other way around

September 12, 2017

Saket_Lohia

When to use 'un' and when 'une'?

January 19, 2018

eran40255

It could be either le chat or la chatte here right?

March 24, 2018

georgeoftruth

Yes, it could, if the gender is important.

March 24, 2018

AnneTurner13

I actually used the right word "chat" but I was repeatedly told that I had put "chatte" don't know why it couldn't detect it

March 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

Make sure to use the right article. It's either "Le chat" or "La chatte."

March 28, 2018

ZeierD

pomme goes after rouge right?

November 2, 2018

georgeoftruth

No. All colors go after the noun.

November 2, 2018

Crissy874599

How come the word 'red' is at the end?

February 24, 2019

georgeoftruth

Colors always go after the noun it describes.

February 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.