"He is paying his invoice."

Translation:Il est en train de payer sa facture.

July 11, 2017

7 Comments


Das_Uberdog

I'm confused about the "en train de" construct. Could someone please expand on that a bit. Merci beaucoup en avance.

July 30, 2017

RishvikC

French doesn't have a present continuous tense (she is paying...=elle paye...) which is separate from the simple present tense (she pays...= elle paye...). Therefore, to emphasize the continuous tense, that is, to emphasize that an action is being done right now as we speak, in French we say "elle est en train de payer..." = "She is in the process of paying...", or less literally, "she is paying..."

May 30, 2018

laurameyerink

I was also confused and did some research. It looks like "en train de" means "in the middle of doing". It's used to say that the action will continue being done after the sentence is spoken.

April 14, 2018

Msr_Triste64

What's wrong with Il payer sa facture ? Merci en avance pour votre réponses.

July 11, 2017

Deloraen

You have to conjugate the verb :) payer = to pay = the infinitive form

je paie = I pay

tu paies = you pay (singular)

il paie = he pays

nous payons = we pay

vous payez = you pay (plural)

ils paient = they pay

July 11, 2017

wachiwi

What's wrong with "Il paie sa fracture"?

February 28, 2018

DenisBouch7

I think that would mean "He pays his bill." Not necessarily that he is in the act of paying it right now.

May 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.