1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is paying his invoice."

"He is paying his invoice."

Translation:Il est en train de payer sa facture.

July 11, 2017

10 Comments


Das_Uberdog

I'm confused about the "en train de" construct. Could someone please expand on that a bit. Merci beaucoup en avance.


RishvikC

French doesn't have a present continuous tense (she is paying...=elle paye...) which is separate from the simple present tense (she pays...= elle paye...). Therefore, to emphasize the continuous tense, that is, to emphasize that an action is being done right now as we speak, in French we say "elle est en train de payer..." = "She is in the process of paying...", or less literally, "she is paying..."


laurameyerink

I was also confused and did some research. It looks like "en train de" means "in the middle of doing". It's used to say that the action will continue being done after the sentence is spoken.


Msr_Triste64

What's wrong with Il payer sa facture ? Merci en avance pour votre réponses.


Deloraen

You have to conjugate the verb :) payer = to pay = the infinitive form

je paie = I pay

tu paies = you pay (singular)

il paie = he pays

nous payons = we pay

vous payez = you pay (plural)

ils paient = they pay


ImagineDragons..

Isn't it:

Je paye

Il paye


wachiwi

What's wrong with "Il paie sa fracture"?


DenisBouch7

I think that would mean "He pays his bill." Not necessarily that he is in the act of paying it right now.


elise_brs

Fracture is a break. A broken bone = un os fracturé . Facture is different of fracture

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.