"Lazima"

Translation:Must

July 11, 2017

5 Comments


MorwennaGr1

Why then was 'It is necessary' marked wrong?


Renata725212

no. Lazima is basicly - necessary and sharti -must ( and another meanings - basicly it is noun cl. 5/6 sharti / masharti and the first meaning is - a condition )


RudolfJan

In the English-Swahili translation item in the same lesson both words are suggested. So I really think they are not very different in meaning. In this lesson both are used as words that introduce the subjunctive form. I don't think I will care much about possible differences in use for now.

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.