"Really? You wrote to him?"

Translation:Vraiment ? Vous lui avez écrit ?

March 7, 2013

15 Comments


pfeil

Can't I contract "lui as" to "l'as" ?

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No because such a contraction would be that of "le/la", not "lui" (which is never contracted):

  • tu lui as écrit = you wrote to him/her
  • tu l'as écrit = you wrote it (if the thing written is feminine: "tu l'as écrite")
March 7, 2013

longgone

Thank you. Tips such as "lui is never contracted" are very helpful.

July 25, 2013

pfeil

Thank you.

March 7, 2013

Marcietto

what about as-tu?????

February 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Fine, but these questions are rather exclamations of disbelief or surprise, so the "statement" format was intended, I think.

February 14, 2014

Tamtrung

Can we use "tu as écrit à lui?"

August 31, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, when the verb is constructed with "à", the indirect object pronoun is automatically placed in front of the verb.

August 31, 2014

Tamtrung

Thank you.

September 1, 2014

Lng52-._

Why not: Vraiment? Est-ce que tu lui ecrivais?

November 25, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Not really, because these 2 questions are actually one: "You really wrote to him?" = "Tu lui as vraiment écrit ?" but asked in a way that is hardly a question. It is more an expression of disbelief or surprise.

Also, I would think that the imparfait is not right here and that that you should keep the same register of speech from one language to the other.

November 25, 2014

Kyns2005

Le and la, from what I gad previously learned would mean "him" and "her", too. Also "it". Why would that not be the case here?

May 17, 2018

Christine54477

What is going on? The words in the word bank do not correspond with the words in the answer. My answer using the Tu form should be accepted. Nonsense, Duolingo!

September 15, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

With the tiles provided, you can compose one correct answer. So if you are given "vous" and "avez", please use them, or if you want to write "tu" and "as", please use the "keyboard" button.

September 16, 2018

Cueman

In the notes for this module effectivement is given as really or indeed but it is not accepted here. I have reported it.

January 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.