"Waje leo"

Translation:Let them come today

July 11, 2017

6 Comments


ZanninaMargariti

Why not you have to come now??

July 11, 2017

AGreatUserName

Ignoring the questionable translations in Duolingo of the subjunctive as "have to" (it's more like "should" - you add lazima to get "have to" ), that would be

Uje sasa. or
Mje sasa.

As a subject wa- can only be "they". It's only as an object that it can also mean "you" (pl). Kuja can't take an object because you can't say "I come them“ or anything like that.

July 14, 2017

Renata725212

Let - after my research, looks like the word " hebu" is useful. ( I found it in " Glosbe" between the sentences as one of many meanings of " hebu" ) For example : (......) HEBU TUjikumbusha chache - but LET US review a few. Or.... HEBU TUchunguze badhi ya kanuni hizo. - LET US look at a few examples.

October 22, 2017

machieng

Hebu is not necessary for imperative form

March 7, 2018

filixlan

Why not they should come today???

August 9, 2018

machieng

should also be accepted

August 9, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.