1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is far from my house."

"It is far from my house."

Translation:家から遠いです。

July 11, 2017

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    家から遠いです。


JezImpbox

    Shouldn't this be うち for my house.


Shinobusagi

    That's also an option.


    [deactivated user]

      Duolingo didn't accept as of 19/7/2020


Rso17

      When does one use から?


Keith_APP

      2 major uses:

      1. Origin of displacement (as in this example)

      2. Cause


Fisyr

      Is it wrong to put "ここは" at the start of the sentence for "It is" ?


RogerS.McN

      ここ means this place (close to speaker)


Animiles

      "shall we go to the zoo?"
      "It is far from my house. I don't think I have the money to get there."

      In that example "it" refers to the zoo which is in an undefined place. Therefore it wouldn't make sense to change it to "here".


SarrahW

      What about "そこは家から遠いです" or "あそこは家から遠いです"? I started mine with "そこは" and was marked wrong, but I'm not sure if I should report it or not.


Julia316246

      can you say 家の遠くに similar to how you might say 家の近くに? e.g. 家の遠くにあります


Law_of_Language

      I wrote 家からは遠いです and was marked wrong. Can the は not be used here?


JosMaza3

      I think that it´s because there is previous understood part, some like: "その所は..."


Koriander

      It's because you have two particles in a row. Because you have kara you don't need wa


Omarhiyon

      Is 「うち」correct?


angga969726

      Can someone explain what is the difference between kara and made??


Nik244202

      I don't think a native speaker would ever say this in English. I would use it in the negative but but never in the positive.


Zeke179516

      Should か be at the end? Or is rising intonation preset?


Dylan_Nicholson

      It's not a question!


DIProgan

      What would you be saying if you switch tooi & ie


Dylan_Nicholson

      It is house from my far.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.