1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mwite daktari"

"Mwite daktari"

Translation:Call the doctor

July 11, 2017

10 Comments


TessEwing1

How does one know that the "mw-" is the direct object and not an indirect object? I.e., could it be "call him a doctor"?


JasonFries2

You would use the prepositional form of the verb to indicate indirect object


ZanninaMargariti

You should call the doctor is it right too???


AGreatUserName

In that case, it should also have the subject prefix, so umwite or mmwite. Without it, it's just imperative.

Yeah, mw- could also be the subject prefix if there's no object prefix, but the object prefix should be used here.


mulsab

I also thought it means 'Call him doctor'. How would you translate that?


filixlan

Why not "you (pl) got to be called by the doctor"??


Annika986737

Because it's not passive.


vitoreiji

Is it necessarily the doctor or could this also be "call a doctor"?


aboutpurpo

A suggestion for a fix for this (and most of the other grammar lessons, too.) Most of these short sentences are ambiguous. Without context it is simply a guessing game. Perhaps they could title each lesson. Like "using objective prefixes in commands" or "direct commands." That way, at least we would not waste frustrating time guessing what the author wants. Beyond that, allowing as correct any of the synonomous helping words like "heri, inafaa, afadhali, etc. Keeps us from guessing which one the author wants.


gloucester5

Why isn't 'you call the doctor' correct?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.