"Mwite daktari"

Translation:Call the doctor

July 11, 2017

6 Comments


ZanninaMargariti

You should call the doctor is it right too???

July 11, 2017

AGreatUserName

In that case, it should also have the subject prefix, so umwite or mmwite. Without it, it's just imperative.

Yeah, mw- could also be the subject prefix if there's no object prefix, but the object prefix should be used here.

July 14, 2017

filixlan

Why not "you (pl) got to be called by the doctor"??

August 9, 2018

vitoreiji

Is it necessarily the doctor or could this also be "call a doctor"?

December 3, 2018

TessEwing1

How does one know that the "mw-" is the direct object and not an indirect object? I.e., could it be "call him a doctor"?

February 24, 2019

mulsab

I also thought it means 'Call him doctor'. How would you translate that?

June 10, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.