"You can use this model letter."

Translation:Tu peux utiliser ce modèle de lettre.

July 11, 2017

14 Comments


JorgLovoll

What does it mean?

July 11, 2017

Maddrex

Hi!

He can use this model letter and follow the plan of the model to write his own letter

July 11, 2017

Brianary

This would be called a "template" in English, rather than a "model letter".

January 14, 2018

Betsy134556

or "sample letter"

March 8, 2018

another-dave

Do you mean a letter template?

January 2, 2018

PupilTommo

template, please! It's a template

March 7, 2018

ddubrow

Yes, template or sample letter. Model letter is not used (at least in the US).

March 12, 2018

Bluefoot47

Why "tu" instead of "vous"... Can't tell from the question that this is personal!

September 26, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Either form is acceptable.

December 8, 2017

JanetBerry2

No idea what this means

April 5, 2018

Christiaan463399

Can you leave out the word "lettre" and say: Vous pouvez utiliser cette modèle. With" modèle" meaning template?

January 18, 2018

rickrobin

Idiotic. Frustrating. Stupid.

June 8, 2018

sisalbichon1

Certainly not a familiar expression. Sample or example would be expected English in US. Template isn't quite the same thing.

January 23, 2019

c5nest

In the US one would say “form letter”.

February 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.