1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You can use this model lette…

"You can use this model letter."

Translation:Tu peux utiliser ce modèle de lettre.

July 11, 2017

38 Comments


JorgLovoll

What does it mean?


Maddrex

Hi!

He can use this model letter and follow the plan of the model to write his own letter


Brianary

This would be called a "template" in English, rather than a "model letter".


Betsy134556

or "sample letter"


another-dave

Do you mean a letter template?


PupilTommo

template, please! It's a template


david_____

Yes, template or sample letter. Model letter is not used (at least in the US).


Rogancak

Same here in Ireland


TorsionalMetric

Is this actually incorrect: « Vous pouvez utiliser cette lettre modèle. » ?


DoubleLingot

It's not. "Cette lettre modèle" is the same as "ce modèle de lettre".


FCORBALLY

This answer is suggested by Duo?


RamsayPalm

Huh? I need a translation for the translation.


JanetBerry2

No idea what this means


Rafay_au

I couldn't agree more. Sample letter or letter template is common. Never heard of model letter. I wonder if moderators take into account all concerns raised by users in these forums. It's been a year since this issue has been raised. At least an explanation would have been appreciated.


rickrobin

Idiotic. Frustrating. Stupid.


sisalbichon1

Certainly not a familiar expression. Sample or example would be expected English in US. Template isn't quite the same thing.


Larry_Porter

A template is a blank page that specifies what information should be filled in, and in which part of the page; a form letter is a general statement that conveys routine information; a model letter is one that is worded to present oneself well or make a request persuasively.


XgwJ4UVx

Why are they treating model as a noun here, not as an adjective? In English, we would consider it an adjective and it is both an adjective and noun in French as it is in English. In English we would not usually say model of a letter, which is what the French is literally here. In the US, we call such things form letters.


Mary544769

For goodness sake it's a template and for once this isn't even a UK vs US issue no one on earth talks about "model letters"


AndrewMcG6

As 'model letter' is not term used in English, 'lettre modele' should be accepted. I read as a reference to a font. (Or change the question to 'template' or 'sample' letter)


Larry_Porter

I use it any time I want to refer to a sample to illustrate how to deal with various basic situations (job applications, complaints, reservations, etc.). Once a relative of mine rode in a sleeping car on a train, and was bothered all night by bedbugs. He complained bitterly to the railway, and received a flowery letter full of humble apologies and assurances that this could never, never happen again. On the back of the letter, in pencil, was written "Joe, send this S.O.B. the bedbug letter." Another time, I protested that the U.S. Government was spending much too much on nuclear rockets, when the U.S. and the Soviet Union already had enough to destroy all life on earth 43 times. I received a form letter from the Defense Department, saying in effect "Don't worry. The missal launching site in _ (the blank was filled in with the name of the town where I lived) is perfectly safe." I hadn't known we had a missal silo there, even though I had once taught Civil Defense.


Bluefoot47

Why "tu" instead of "vous"... Can't tell from the question that this is personal!


n6zs

Either form is acceptable.


Christiaan463399

Can you leave out the word "lettre" and say: Vous pouvez utiliser cette modèle. With" modèle" meaning template?


msinykin

No, "modèle" mean "model" in pretty much all the same meanings as English. You need to have the concept of what it is a model of — a letter. Your sentence translates as just "You can use this model."


c5nest

In the US one would say “form letter”.


labarbib

Can you say on peut instead of tu peux in this context? Also what about 'cette lettre modèle', as TorsionalMetrc asked?


danabanov

Why is this incorrect: "Tu peux utiliser ce lettre modèle."


GuyPrend

Lettre is feminine


gratiaplena

A model letter and a model of a letter (a template, modèle de lettre) are not the same thing.


Roteme2

On peut dire lettre modèle?


PaulFuller17

How does one know if an adjective precedes or antecedes a noun?


Larry_Porter

Most adjectives precede the noun. Some can come either before or after, but the location changes the meaning. It's worthwhile consulting a grammar book to learn about the appropriate word order for adjectives. That said, the following usually precede the noun: the most common of those having to do with age (jeune, vieux), size (petit, grand), basic quality (bon, mauvais), appearance (joli--but not laid=ugly), deliberate behavior (mechant--but a "good" child is "un enfant sage," and a "bad" child is "un enfant turbulent." Some adjectives expressing a strong emotional reaction can be placed before the noun: affreux (dreadful), adorable, horrible--but not all of them. Keeping a list of some whose position changes their meaning helps you remember those: "cher" before = "dear" but after = "expensive"; "ancien" before = "former" but after = "ancient"; "simple" before = "mere" but after = "single" although "simples" can also be a noun referring to tennis "singles."


GuyPrend

Might be better to say the most "common" adjectives usually precede, but I think that more adjectives antecede?


Rogancak

I don't think this is a good example for teaching the word modèle, as it is not used this way in English. Model building or airplane would be a better example. However it is a good sentence to learn the french expression for what we would call a sample letter.


larry60tennis

The English translation doesn't make much sense in American English. What is a model letter? This letter as a model?

Others have noted the problem, yet the sentence remains.


BigWayne19

------- nobody uses "se servir de ... " for "to use " ? . . .

Big 23 may 20

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.