1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Msahafu wangu"

"Msahafu wangu"

Translation:My holy book

July 11, 2017

5 Comments


ZanninaMargariti

Can be trtranslated as bible as well?? Because it isa holy book also


AGreatUserName

No, not really. Bible is biblia and that's not the only holy book. Msahafu can also mean the Qur'an.

It's a bit like you've seen the word "bird" and said "Can we also write pelican? A pelican is a bird."


micmic54416

"My Quran" is not accepted however


Renata725212

If Quran should be accepted, Bible also should be.

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.