1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Aceasta este libertatea?"

"Aceasta este libertatea?"

Translation:Is this the freedom?

July 11, 2017

3 Comments


Tanner110386

"Is this liberty?" is also a good translation. For that matter, one does not say "is this the freedom" in English.


hippietrail

This should be "Is this freedom?" - There are always differences in how the definite articles is used between languages which have them.

In a specific context choosing one of several freedoms you could use "the freedom" in English, but I can't come up with a context for this specific sentence to sound natural.


RobertAure4

English speakers definitely wouldn’t use the definite article without a clause. “The freedom to...” or “The liberty to...”

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.