1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous sommes arrivés."

"Nous sommes arrivés."

Translation:We have arrived.

March 7, 2013

25 Comments


pfeil

Why can't it be "arrivées"?


Sitesurf

It can, indeed, if "we" is all girls/women.


-Sapphira-

Why do I find has, have, etc. in every sentence? I think "We arrived" is correct too. Does it have something to do with French grammar?


PatrikSzab

Maybe to make the translations more literal, or to avoid confusion whether to use passé composé or imparfait. If you type we arrived, it will be accepted, as it should.


Edwin5757

Because literally translated the passé composé always uses has/have, j'ai mangé, i have eaten, but in english, I have eaten and I ate or interchangeable


NonnaMarin

They're not always interchangeable in English. We arrived is simple past, a finished action. Usually used in sentences with 'yesterday', 'ago', 'last' etc. We have arrived is present perfect - for something that happened in the past but has a connection to the present moment. In this case either could be used as there is nothing more in the sentence.


hannrkelley

I wrote we had arrived, because we have arrived feels like present tense to me. Just some more confusion to overcome I guess! I assume we had arrived is too far into past tense than this lesson intends.


Sitesurf

we had arrived is pluperfect = nous étions arrivés (auxiliary in imperfect + past participle)


shrinkdad

Nous sommes venus?


DomBap11

If 'sommes' means are, then why does this translate to we are arrived?? Why do the french say we are instead of we have? Very confusing, thanks.


wfluckett

Google Mrs. van de Tramp, you will find lists of the verbs that use etre rather than avoir.


ericdavis

Is it not more correct to say: nous y sommes arrivés


Sitesurf

Nous y sommes arrivés could be correct, but there is a side meaning (no context here) which is "we made it" in the sense of "we were successful".


flint72

Ah, perfect, you answered my question already. Merci beacoup!

In English, to say "I/ we have arrived" is an idiom, meaning "we've made it/ were successful", as you say. It is interesting that this is the case in French too.


clem3900

Agree with Sitesurf. Another translation of "nous Y sommes arrivés" could be "we have arrived THERE". But here, I guess the only meaning is that we arrived, we do not know WHERE we arrived or HOW we arrived.


islandmonkeee

Why not nous avons arrivés?


shrinkdad

Because it's an 'etre' verb. Check the list.


DougCarter0

One meaning of "arriver" is "to manage". So could "We have managed" be another correct translation?


Sitesurf

"To manage" can translate to "arriver à":

  • Nous y sommes arrivés.
  • Nous sommes arrivés à faire cela.

AilbeMille

We're here is also ok

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.