1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O pato come pão."

"O pato come pão."

Translation:The duck eats bread.

March 25, 2014

8 Comments


CJPericoAcademy

o pato come menino LOL!!!!!


GabrielDayot

Well, Brazilian ducks rule the country.


TobyBartels

It was probably an option in a multiple-choice question.


Albrechtion

Why is the "t" in pato pronounced like an English t, but the ones in leite and elefante like a "ch"? Is it because there is an e after the other two?


anosmianAcrimony

Yes, exactly. "te" at the end of a word is pronounced "che".


BartSturm1

Also if there's no e, but the t itself is the final letter, in my experience. Compare the two Ts in "internet" - it sounds like "internetsh". (Also they turn my name into an adorable kind of "Bartsh" :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.