"Con gấu ăn những bát rau lớn."

Translation:The bear eats big bowls of vegetables.

July 11, 2017

10 Comments


Ben247572

Very healthy bear!

July 11, 2017

AuthGerLearning

How do I know the bowls are big and not the vegetables?

October 3, 2017

Sergey214043

This is like "bus of pupils" in english! Does it mean "a bus full of pupils" or "a bus that belongs to pupils"? More words in sentence, and more sentences lead to better understanding...

August 13, 2019

SheTuti

I thought exactly the same and wrote exactly the wrong option xD

January 9, 2018

DanielGira617617

yes...how do you?

February 23, 2018

Songve

What is the rule for not using a classifier for bowl?

April 21, 2018

SheTuti

...in order to pluralize the noun! (the general plural doesn't need the classifier)

October 17, 2018

SheTuti

And here bát stands for quantity, as the recipient of the rau. I think its function is very similar to a classifier one...

October 17, 2018

Sergey214043

As rules for Plurals say: "If a plural noun has adjective(s), những or các must be placed before them in this order: những/các + classifier + plural noun + adjective(s). Note that you usually need a classifier whenever you have những or các." So "usually" we are to use classifier. But when to we are not to?

August 13, 2019

George_Nam

Does the 'b' sound like an 'm' to anyone else?

February 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.