1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con gấu ăn những bát rau lớn…

"Con gấu ăn những bát rau lớn."

Translation:The bear eats big bowls of vegetables.

July 11, 2017

13 Comments


MarkRosemaker

How do I know the bowls are big and not the vegetables?


Red_Thunderball

This is like "bus of pupils" in english! Does it mean "a bus full of pupils" or "a bus that belongs to pupils"? More words in sentence, and more sentences lead to better understanding...


SheTuti

It depends on the context I think. To avoid misunderstanding I would stick the attribute to the noun it describes and not at the end of the sentence.


Ben247572

Very healthy bear!


SheTuti

I thought exactly the same and wrote exactly the wrong option xD


KflHZ

The bear eats bowls of big vegetables.


SheTuti

...or a bowl of full-grown vegetables!


George_Nam

Does the 'b' sound like an 'm' to anyone else?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.