1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu mănânci o pară?"

"Tu mănânci o pară?"

Translation:You are eating a pear?

July 11, 2017

6 Comments


alelilonanana

Doesn't it sound better in english to ask "Do you eat pear" instead of "Do you eat a pear"?


potestasity

Because Romanian has just one present form, I imagine whoever wrote this sentence meant to use the present continuous: "Are you eating a pear?".


gluadys

No, since "pear" is a countable noun, your suggestion should either use the plural "Do you eat pears?" or the singular with an indefinite article "Do you eat a pear?" But potestasity is correct. The best translation is "Are you eating a pear?" although the translation given is also correct.


Swohem

What about "you eat"?


gluadys

That should be ok. It is very informal and would only be used in speech, not in writing.


Swohem

Oh, okay. My mistake :-)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.