"Tu mănânci o pară?"

Translation:Do you eat a pear?

July 11, 2017

7 Comments


borovinkovna

Doesn't it sound better in english to ask "Do you eat pear" instead of "Do you eat a pear"?

July 11, 2017

potestasity

Because Romanian has just one present form, I imagine whoever wrote this sentence meant to use the present continuous: "Are you eating a pear?".

July 11, 2017

Sandybell1990

No, in English you would say "Do you eat a pear?"

April 18, 2018

gluadys

You could, but the most natural phrasing in English would be "Are you eating a pear?" which refers to something actually occurring at the present moment.

If one were asking as general information the most natural phrasing in English would be "Do you eat pears?" But as this sentence specifies "o parā/a pear" that would not apply here.

April 22, 2018

Sandybell1990

Thank you, Gail. It looks like I must have been on autopilot and also my brain must have been very much in RO mode because I answered the original question as in option A vs. option B (probably because I found option A to sound quite strange).

Also, now that I am more familiar with the interface, memo to self: read all the previous replies first, as I see now that someone else had already provided a very good answer.

April 24, 2018

gluadys

No problem. I have days like that too. English is my first language and I used to teach English, so I'm pretty familiar with the grammar.

April 24, 2018

Sandybell1990

Actually I see this issue come up a lot in the Spanish course as well. For example, "Nosotros comemos sopa" = "We eat soup" Perhaps some native English speakers should volunteer to improve the English in some of these courses.

I don't really know how these language trees are built, but from the comments I've seen it sounds like there is a lot of effort involved, as if they are built from scratch every time. Given that there are so many courses for English speakers, I think that Duolingo should have built a standardized English language tree with the English language as correct as possible in all its nuances, that then these hardworking volunteers could have translated to the foreign language.

And I understand the argument that there are certain expressions in a language that are not really equivalent to anything else in English, but I think those should be introduced later on, at an advanced level.

In the Spanish course, the Idioms section can be quite puzzling because they matched Spanish idioms/proverbs to English idioms/proverbs that sometimes are in no way equivalent, so it's tricky to come up with the English idiom when the mot à mot translation takes over your brain and leaves no room for anything else.

April 25, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.