1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Unchiul meu este autorul căr…

"Unchiul meu este autorul cărții."

Translation:My uncle is the author of the book.

July 11, 2017

7 Comments


MatthewHam821333

Why is this not books plural...it has the double ii


potestasity

Romanian nouns change form depending on case (role in the sentence). The noun "carte" is here in the genitive case. All feminine nouns have a genitive form identical to the nominative plural one, so "cărți".

Unchiul meu este autorul unei cărți. - My uncle is the author of a book.

The second "i" marks the definite article:

Unchiul meu este autorul cărții. - My uncle is the author of the book.


Maghiran

So, my uncles is the author of the books is: Unchiul meu este autorul cartiile? Sau....?


potestasity

Unchiul meu este autorul cărților.


GrantHanha

Agree with potestasity. To me this says "My uncle is the books' author " and not " My uncle is the author of the book " Although the meaning is the same of course.


Mapka15

Wow...this is confusing... Especially for a not native English speaker...(I haven't a clue what "genitive form = identical to the nominative plural fotm" means... hahaha

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.