"Unchiul meu este autorul cărții."

Translation:My uncle is the author of the book.

July 11, 2017

6 Comments


MatthewHam821333

Why is this not books plural...it has the double ii

July 11, 2017

potestasity

Romanian nouns change form depending on case (role in the sentence). The noun "carte" is here in the genitive case. All feminine nouns have a genitive form identical to the nominative plural one, so "cărți".

Unchiul meu este autorul unei cărți. - My uncle is the author of a book.

The second "i" marks the definite article:

Unchiul meu este autorul cărții. - My uncle is the author of the book.

July 11, 2017

Maghiran

So, my uncles is the author of the books is: Unchiul meu este autorul cartiile? Sau....?

September 28, 2017

potestasity

Unchiul meu este autorul cărților.

September 28, 2017

Mapka15

Wow...this is confusing... Especially for a not native English speaker...(I haven't a clue what "genitive form = identical to the nominative plural fotm" means... hahaha

February 11, 2019

Mapka15

Fotm??? Form

February 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.