"Students are drinking wine."

Translation:Des étudiants boivent du vin.

July 11, 2017

7 Comments


Marie282520

I keep wondering why "DES" is used when it's a generalization like this? Or perhaps it is not a generalization and only means some of the students? If it means all the students, then "les"? Anyone?

July 18, 2017

CSA_GW

so do I

My answers are often marked wrong because of les or des

July 18, 2017

LisaGoode1

Me too

July 23, 2017

Theofa

I have the same question, Why "Des" and not "Les".
Thank you!

March 18, 2019

cameronp

"Des élèves boivent du vin." is not accepted. Should it be?

July 11, 2017

Ginkkou

"élève/écolier" is usually used for elementary school to high school pupils, while "étudiant" is rather used for higher studies.

So out of any context there are cases where "students" could be translated as "élèves", but there's little doubt here that it's referring to "étudiants".

July 12, 2017

cameronp

thanks!

July 18, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.