"このもんだいはとてもかんたんです。"

Translation:This question is very easy.

7/11/2017, 2:15:46 PM

23 Comments


SleepsWithCats

I thought もんだい meant "problem" and しつもん meant "question", but in this lesson, they seem to be interchangeable...

7/11/2017, 2:15:46 PM

blackleaf42

As I understand it, しつもん is a question in the sense of a request for information, and もんだい is a question (or problem) in the sense of an issue that requires a solution. This sentence could be about a question on a test/exam for example (which you have to solve).

7/12/2017, 9:58:26 AM

ArtBurnap

You're right, Mel. The word もんだい doesn't have to be a world or even smaller scale problem or issue, it can also be a question or problem on a test or in your homework. The word 'problem' is often used in English in both senses as well. So I reported it when they didn't accept it here.

8/13/2017, 12:08:27 AM

Gabriel746428

Just to complement/make things easier. According to Hinative, shitsumon is a general question, while mondai is a question like in an exam or other problem.

12/26/2018, 12:35:58 PM

mayamay

I also used "problem" and was marked incorrect. We use "problem" in the same context as "question" when it comes to solving homework/tests - for example, "Solve the problem: 2+2=?"

11/16/2017, 5:05:24 AM

FrederickEason

Problem is a correct translation. Report it.

8/10/2018, 10:41:11 PM

vcfvct

この問題はとても簡単です

4/16/2018, 10:15:59 PM

Akihiko64

I agree with all that has been stated. As a JLPT N3 speaker, 'problem' should have been accepted.

11/29/2017, 6:40:49 AM

Eli-aiki

To add to everyone else: it's weird that problem WAS accepted elsewhere in lesson for もんだい, and here it's not. It's fine to accept "question" for もんだい (in the context of homework/classroom), but not fine to reject "problem."

2/8/2018, 4:06:21 PM

Hannaha70093

The way I remember もんだい (問題)is by the fact that it sounds like Monday, since it's literal translation is problem.

6/3/2018, 3:06:19 PM

Francois454492

How do you even report stuff? Getting a little tired of getting "wrong" answers when I know they are right (like translating "problem" here)

12/24/2017, 4:45:15 PM

nberger1999

After you answer the question (correctly or not), there is a "Report" button that appears at the bottom of the screen. If you click on it, you can report issues such as an answer incorrectly flagged as incorrect

3/29/2018, 8:15:06 PM

patrickoudejans

Is there a difference between かんたん (簡単) and やさしい (易しい)?

10/14/2018, 10:18:46 AM

fej.lira

簡単 can mean simple or easy depending on the context. 優しい however, means easy or kind. again depending on context

11/2/2018, 8:51:17 AM

JP493319

Can someone tell me difference between やさしい and かんたん ?

12/12/2018, 10:30:04 AM

Sakata_Kintoki

OK a little bit of background on 易しい and 簡単. Obviously, 易しい is an "i-adjective" and 簡単(な) is a "na-adjective", so there's grammatical difference.

There is a slight difference in meaning between them, too. 簡単 means an objective kind of simplicity. So typically a simple question in an exam or test (like is probably meant here).

易しい is more like subjective feeling of simplicity. For example, if you find my explanation easy to understand, you would call it 易しい説明 (but not necessarily 簡単な説明).

2/7/2019, 1:02:46 PM

SchlaueAffe

もんだい and かんたん are almost certainly cognate with 問題 and 簡單, as their Cantonese pronunciations are 'man tai' and 'gaan daan' respectively.

2/19/2019, 12:59:18 AM

ArtBurnap

Yes, but the second character of the second is written in Japanese in a simplified form that differs from both the traditional Chinese characters and the simplified characters used in the PRC: 簡単

2/19/2019, 3:09:26 AM

SchlaueAffe

True, but it's cognate regardless of how it's written.

2/19/2019, 7:58:27 AM

ArtBurnap

Absolutely, but just thought I'd point it out for those who also know or study other languages with vocab having roots based on Chinese characters. The simplification from two boxes on top to 3 strokes (J) vs. 2 is easy for many to miss.

There are many such Chinese character based cognates not only in Sino-Japanese vocabulary, but also Sino-Korean, & Sino-Vietnamese, though they are more difficult to recognize in the latter two because the Chinese characters used to write them historically are no longer in general, everyday use. Wikipedia has articles on each of the Sino- hyphenated vocabulary groups I mentioned. These cognates in languages outside the Chinese language family are often more readily recognized from varieties of Chinese other than Mandarin, which has lost most historic final consonants that are better preserved in other varieties, as they are in the non-Sinitic language cognates.

2/19/2019, 3:29:31 PM

asaph.neig

Ok, when do we use 優しい and when do we use 簡単???

3/18/2019, 9:34:38 AM

Sakata_Kintoki

優しい - use this when you want to say that someone is a kind, gentle person.

簡単 - use this when you want to say that something is objectively simple. For example, a trivial question on a test.

3/18/2019, 1:44:00 PM

ArtBurnap

Sakata_Kintoki also has some additional remarks above on the differences between the two terms.

3/18/2019, 2:00:53 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.