1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I live in a small village."

"I live in a small village."

Translation:小さな村に住んでいます。

July 11, 2017

15 Comments


DawnChesbr

むかしむかし あの小さい村にお爺さんとお婆さんに住んでいます.

桃太郎の物語 The tale of Momotaro, the opening sentence.


Flex831756

Can somebody explain why 小さな is used and not 小さい?


JayDaeKang

Using "chiisana" is just another way of describing a noun. Unlike how "chiisai" is a regular adjective where it can be used either before or after its noun and is conjugable, "chiisana" can ONLY be used before its noun and is not conjugable.

Chiisana: 彼女の小さな手 "her small hands"

Chiisai: 彼女の小さい手 "Her small hands" / 彼女の手が小さいです "Her hands are small" / 彼女の手が小さかった "Her hands were small" / 彼女の手が小さくてかわいいです "Her hands are small and cute"


Jbscicom

For the adjectives that can be い or な, can either form be used when it's before the noun or are certain forms only used with certain nouns?


devinvm

Adjectives are either い-adjectives or な-adjectives. A majority of the time い-adjectives end with い and な-adjectives don't. But please do not depend on this "rule" as there are a handful of irregular adjectives. In these special cases, an adjective ending in い might seem like an い-adjective but in actuality be a な-adjective. Example: the word for famous: "ゆうめい" ends in い but is actually an irregular な-adjective. You just have to memorize these special exceptions.

Now that that is out of the way, lets continue.

い-adjectives are placed directly in front of a noun and need not addition or modification. Example: たかい人 or "A tall person" (たかい + person).

な-adjectives must have a な placed after them when used before a noun. Example: べんりなスーパー or "A convenient supermarket" (べんり + な + supermarket)

I hope this helps.


IsolaCiao

I don't see any reason why both can't be used.


Thkgk

Same question, why use we here に with むら and not で. Is the sentence "小さなむらですんでいます。" also correct?


IsolaCiao

You use に rather than で to explain where something exists. In this case you are existing/living in a small village, so you need to use に.

小さな村に住んでいます。

Chiisana mura ni sunde imasu.

I live in a small village.

小さな村で働きます。

Chiisana mura de hatarakimasu.

I work in a small village.

In the second example, you are doing an action in the village, so you use で.


Termascur

で didn't appear as something I could select.


RCLNerd

"小さな村にすんでいます" should be accepted as well.


Khtk395

Can I use 里(さと) at here as well?


IsolaCiao

I think 里 carries more of a feeling of "the countryside" rather than a specific village (HiNative answer 1), and that it's not really used in modern usage (HiNative answer 2).


Samhitha291351

Kind of resent that it gives you Hiragana Only questions as punishment for missing a particle


JSnow20

やった!!

I think I'm finally starting to get it !!!


JWong60254

小さな村に住んでいます。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.