"I live in a small village."

Translation:小さなむらにすんでいます。

7/11/2017, 2:20:21 PM

10 Comments


DawnChesbr

むかしむかし あの小さい村にお爺さんとお婆さんに住んでいます.

桃太郎の物語 The tale of Momotaro, the opening sentence.

8/25/2017, 5:18:44 AM

Flex831756

Can somebody explain why 小さな is used and not 小さい?

9/9/2017, 7:18:55 AM

JayDaeKang

Using "chiisana" is just another way of describing a noun. Unlike how "chiisai" is a regular adjective where it can be used either before or after its noun and is conjugable, "chiisana" can ONLY be used before its noun and is not conjugable.

Chiisana: 彼女の小さな手 "her small hands"

Chiisai: 彼女の小さい手 "Her small hands" / 彼女の手が小さいです "Her hands are small" / 彼女の手が小さかった "Her hands were small" / 彼女の手が小さくてかわいいです "Her hands are small and cute"

10/1/2017, 5:47:05 AM

Jbscicom

For the adjectives that can be い or な, can either form be used when it's before the noun or are certain forms only used with certain nouns?

10/9/2017, 5:44:06 PM

devinvm

Adjectives are either い-adjectives or な-adjectives. A majority of the time い-adjectives end with い and な-adjectives don't. But please do not depend on this "rule" as there are a handful of irregular adjectives. In these special cases, an adjective ending in い might seem like an い-adjective but in actuality be a な-adjective. Example: the word for famous: "ゆうめい" ends in い but is actually an irregular な-adjective. You just have to memorize these special exceptions.

Now that that is out of the way, lets continue.

い-adjectives are placed directly in front of a noun and need not addition or modification. Example: たかい人 or "A tall person" (たかい + person).

な-adjectives must have a な placed after them when used before a noun. Example: べんりなスーパー or "A convenient supermarket" (べんり + な + supermarket)

I hope this helps.

1/5/2018, 1:20:29 AM

IsolaCiao

I don't see any reason why both can't be used.

4/30/2018, 4:11:51 AM

Thkgk

Same question, why use we here に with むら and not で. Is the sentence "小さなむらですんでいます。" also correct?

11/28/2017, 3:27:11 PM

IsolaCiao

You use に rather than で to explain where something exists. In this case you are existing/living in a small village, so you need to use に.

小さな村に住んでいます。

Chiisana mura ni sunde imasu.

I live in a small village.

小さな村で働きます。

Chiisana mura de hatarakimasu.

I work in a small village.

In the second example, you are doing an action in the village, so you use で.

4/30/2018, 4:10:39 AM

RCLNerd

"小さな村にすんでいます" should be accepted as well.

3/4/2018, 12:46:39 PM

Termascur

で didn't appear as something I could select.

10/28/2017, 7:17:20 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.