"He received the title that year."

Translation:Il reçoit le titre cette année-là.

July 11, 2017

7 Comments


banw16

I wrote "Il a recu le titre cette année-là" (with a cedilla under the c in recu) and it was marked wrong.

July 11, 2017

Ginkkou

You're right, and the suggested translation "Il reçoit" doesn't really make sense here, out of any context.

Notice however, that in French we like to use the "historical present" when narrating history. Therefore, if the original sentence was part of text narrating the whole life of someone, it could indeed be told using the present tense in French.

July 12, 2017

Edb4ro

You were correct. With present tense, it means "he is going to receive it" which is different.

December 27, 2017

madredomo

The translation (reçoit) is in the present tense. The sentence is in the past tense, hence I wrote Il a reçu le titre cette année.

July 29, 2017

maraquanguard

Same. We'll see if it is accepted in the future

January 26, 2018

GhassenAth

wrong tense. It should be Il a reçu.

January 25, 2018

ChrisFranMac

Why is it année and not an. He would have received the title at some point during the year, not during the whole of the year. I really struggle to understand the difference between how an and année are used but each time I think I've grasped it it becomes clear that I haven't.

January 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.