1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is the only one who chang…

"He is the only one who changed shirts."

Translation:C'est le seul qui ait changé de chemise.

July 11, 2017

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

ALLYR0

Why is it a singular shirt?

July 11, 2017

AmineHadji1

It's idiomatic. In English, when you change clothes, the piece of clothing goes plural (change shirts/hats/pants) because you remove one and wear another. In French, it goes singular (unless certain case), because at the end, you wear only one piece of clothing (changer de chemise/chapeau/pantalon, but changer de chaussures/gants because you change a pair)

July 12, 2017

LindaSheri3

I wrote 'Il est le seul qui ait changé de chemise' but it was wrong - does it have to be 'c'est'?

October 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.