"Το αγόρι τρώει ένα παγωτό."

Translation:The boy is eating an ice cream.

July 11, 2017

16 Comments


TMRounds

What makes the difference between the boy is eating, and the boy eats. I see different answers in different questions and i dont see a difference.

November 17, 2017

jaye16

In English, we have the Simple present tense.

"The boy eats ice cream.** this is a general statement e.g. "The boy eats ice cream every Saturday." "The girl eats cake but the boy eats ice cream." etc

And the Present Continuous tense "The boy is eating ice cream." which means it is happening now at the moment I am speaking.

In Greek, there is only one way to say it so you can use either of the English versions to translate it.

November 17, 2017

Alatar_IT

Maybe there isn't? I'm not sure about greek, but I'm pretty sure there is no present continuous in french, for instance. You just use simple present.

March 5, 2018

jaye16

You are correct there is only one present tense in Greek it includes both simple present and present continuous meanings.

March 5, 2018

47at4

There is no difference in Greek between the present simple and the present continuous. So, both translations are correct

March 18, 2018

clark85751

it says the answer is the boy is eating 1 ice cream so my answer was wrong

July 11, 2017

jaye16

I'm assuming this was on Android or iOS, this is a technical glitch and the team is neither responsible for it nor able to correct it. Please address your message to the Duo Help center.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

Please give all the information. Were you on the web, Android or iOS? What kind of exercise was it?

July 12, 2017

SuperHuman_Bean

I had the same problem. I'm on the website in practice mode.

September 28, 2017

Andrew211782

My hearing must be bad: I thought it sounded as if he was eating "ένα καρότο" a carrot!

October 8, 2018

TMRounds

Is eating vs eats

November 17, 2017

jaye16

Are you asking about the difference between "is eating" and "eats" or either can be used. You can see the use of both in the comment above yours.

Either of these can be used in this sentence as the Greek does not differentiate.

December 8, 2017

Charaxan

In English or in Greek ? In English : Is eating means that it is occuring right now. Eats means that in general, as a habit. In greek I don't know.

December 16, 2017

jaye16

Both have been explained above. In Greek, the verb does not show the difference between a general statement or one that is happening right now. That can only be shown through context. E.g. Το αγόρι τρώει ένα παγωτό,τώρα. The boy is eating an ice cream now.

December 16, 2017

smitsmehta

How is παγωτό pronounced? I am hearing an en sound at the end of the word.

March 21, 2019

jaye16

As with the vast majority of Greek words, each letter has one sound. "Παγωτό" is simply...pa go toe.
I don't hear any "en" in the recording.

Check the alphabet and it's pronunciation, where to find the letters on your keyboard etc

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

March 21, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.