1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日はあたたかいです。"

"今日はあたたかいです。"

Translation:It is warm today.

July 11, 2017

17 Comments


Falcon198016

今日温かいです。


ErickBulacha

Shouldn't it be 暖かい?


Andrew-Lin

温かい:For objects you can touch or feel, like "warm coffee", "warm shower", and can also used in abstract sense, like "a warm welcome"
暖かい:For surroundings. Like "warm room"
So actually 暖かい is more proper here. But this difference is sometimes ambiguous, and I think even Japanese sometimes mix them together, since I found many websites teaching how to tell these two kanji written in Japanese.


N1chope

I think both are accepted. I don't know which is more common, though


Andrew-Lin

あたたかい can be also read as あったかい colloquially. You will often see あったかい and つめたい in vending machines for drinks in Japan.


Sam681255

Is there a difference between あつい and あたたかい?Or in other words between hot and warm? (Non native English speaker here)


Metleon

In English, 'hot' is hotter than 'warm'. Like I'd use warm if it was 24C but hot if it was 38C.


tasuja

今日は暖かいです was not accepted as correct. The problem seemingly being the use of kanji instead of hiragana.


Rafael113947

I thought たたかい meant fight/battle


LajtaiLeve

Why is "Today the weather is warm" not accepted?


PugOfCoffee

The sentence "今日はあたたかいです" does not contain the word "weather". The word for weather is: 天気 (hiragana: てんき).


Khuchtumur

Is it technically correct here to translate this as "it's warm today"? Should that be kyo ga atatakai? Wa suggests emphasis on today. Should it be "today is warm" despite the Wnglish being uncommon?


Emile110

The difference between wa en ga is about function and meaning. The distinction between topic is about communication, introduction and external relations and subject has an internal, grammatical function in the sentence syntax.


V2Blast

"Today is warm" and "It's warm today" should both be accepted.


joaquintoral

I just remembered Eren. Tatakai!!


Starbornx

What's the difference between温かい and 暖かい?


nich227

今日は暖かいです。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.