"今日はあたたかいです。"

Translation:It is warm today.

July 11, 2017

17 Comments


Falcon198016

今日温かいです。

July 21, 2017

ErickBulacha

Shouldn't it be 暖かい?

September 14, 2017

Andrew-Lin

温かい:For objects you can touch or feel, like "warm coffee", "warm shower", and can also used in abstract sense, like "a warm welcome"
暖かい:For surroundings. Like "warm room"
So actually 暖かい is more proper here. But this difference is sometimes ambiguous, and I think even Japanese sometimes mix them together, since I found many websites teaching how to tell these two kanji written in Japanese.

October 27, 2017

N1chope

I think both are accepted. I don't know which is more common, though

October 15, 2017

Andrew-Lin

あたたかい can be also read as あったかい colloquially. You will often see あったかい and つめたい in vending machines for drinks in Japan.

October 27, 2017

Sam681255

Is there a difference between あつい and あたたかい?Or in other words between hot and warm? (Non native English speaker here)

September 3, 2017

Metleon

In English, 'hot' is hotter than 'warm'. Like I'd use warm if it was 24C but hot if it was 38C.

October 4, 2017

tasuja

今日は暖かいです was not accepted as correct. The problem seemingly being the use of kanji instead of hiragana.

January 16, 2019

Rafael113947

I thought たたかい meant fight/battle

May 28, 2019

LajtaiLeve

Why is "Today the weather is warm" not accepted?

July 11, 2017

PugOfCoffee

The sentence "今日はあたたかいです" does not contain the word "weather". The word for weather is: 天気 (hiragana: てんき).

July 13, 2017

Khuchtumur

Is it technically correct here to translate this as "it's warm today"? Should that be kyo ga atatakai? Wa suggests emphasis on today. Should it be "today is warm" despite the Wnglish being uncommon?

September 18, 2017

Emile110

The difference between wa en ga is about function and meaning. The distinction between topic is about communication, introduction and external relations and subject has an internal, grammatical function in the sentence syntax.

November 2, 2017

V2Blast

"Today is warm" and "It's warm today" should both be accepted.

February 13, 2018

joaquintoral

I just remembered Eren. Tatakai!!

October 10, 2017

Starbornx

What's the difference between温かい and 暖かい?

November 28, 2017

nich227

今日は暖かいです。

February 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.