1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please understand."

"Please understand."

Translation:わかってください。

July 11, 2017

18 Comments


MardukSky

Mr Iwata's last public words :(


hiro934956

Excuse me, but who is Mr. Iwata?


Michael7143

Deceased last president of Nintendo. He was famous for being these Nintendo news vids called Nintendo Direct. Whenever he delivered bad news, like a game being delayed or something, he'd always say, "please understand" so it became a bit of a meme


Starclove

"It's not you, it's me."


poisonenvy

分かって下さい


V2Blast

Note that ください is usually written in kana alone.


Marknld

Actually, the jury's still out on that one. ("It is undecided.") Just look at the search results for 「ください」と「下さい」and you'll see that this is still subject to a lively ongoing debate.


KumarAmrit3

Too formal and 「下さい」 generally means "please (give me)". For simple "please" just use kana(hiragana) version ください :)


slavojaponic

me @ myself when Duo gives me a hard sentence


cgottsch

Is used in the same situations the english equivalent is used?


1Tsukimaru1

Would you actualy use this sentence as you might in english? "It's not what you think, please (try to) understand"?


[deactivated user]

    What a weird sentence


AnaLydiate

    This makes me think of the last episode of Friends - Try to understand!! 笑


KimThanhTr

    分かってください。


personamegami

    Im so tired of duolingo giving you a sentence without ever telling you the meaning. It doesn't tell me how to say understand


KristinaBa504801

    That's when you tap the word to see the translation. For me, it added an extra お to the beginning, but it was otherwise the same as the answer they wanted.


ticoakuma

    Just tap the word to know the meaning .-.


deekeii

    I often tell this to myown head.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.