"Please understand."

Translation:わかってください。

July 11, 2017

16 Comments


MardukSky

Mr Iwata's last public words :(

July 11, 2017

hiro934956

Excuse me, but who is Mr. Iwata?

May 13, 2019

poisonenvy

分かって下さい

October 13, 2017

V2Blast

Note that ください is usually written in kana alone.

January 18, 2018

Marknld

Actually, the jury's still out on that one. ("It is undecided.") Just look at the search results for 「ください」と「下さい」and you'll see that this is still subject to a lively ongoing debate.

October 17, 2018

Starclove

"It's not you, it's me."

August 11, 2017

slavojaponic

me @ myself when Duo gives me a hard sentence

September 23, 2017

cgottsch

Is used in the same situations the english equivalent is used?

August 22, 2017

Dan788996

What a weird sentence

July 16, 2017

1Tsukimaru1

Would you actualy use this sentence as you might in english? "It's not what you think, please (try to) understand"?

September 28, 2017

AnaLydiate

This makes me think of the last episode of Friends - Try to understand!! 笑

August 8, 2017

KimThanhTr

分かってください。

October 29, 2017

personamegami

Im so tired of duolingo giving you a sentence without ever telling you the meaning. It doesn't tell me how to say understand

February 4, 2018

KristinaBa504801

That's when you tap the word to see the translation. For me, it added an extra お to the beginning, but it was otherwise the same as the answer they wanted.

February 22, 2018

ticoakuma

Just tap the word to know the meaning .-.

August 9, 2019

deekeii

I often tell this to myown head.

February 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.