"What picture will you draw?"

Translation:何のえをかきますか?

July 11, 2017

51 Comments


robmcmanmon

Explanition for 何のえ vs 何え?

July 11, 2017

DebAzevedo

何 by itself means "what". When you add の to it it means "of what". え is just "picture", so it makes "what will you draw a picture of?"

August 14, 2017

HoroTanuki

Question is, why not "何えはかきますのか?"

December 12, 2017

IsolaCiao

何絵 (nani e) means "which picture" (like there are several pictures in front of you, and you will choose one of them to draw).

From Wasabi:

何 + noun

Meaning: Which

何駅で降りますか (Which station will you get off)?

何色が好きですか (Which color do you like)?

何味がお薦めですか (Which flavor do you recommend)?

何の絵 (nan no e) means "what kind of picture".

From jisho.org:

何の

  1. what kind; what sort​

Maybe saying "what will you draw a picture of?" would make the meaning of the Japanese a little more clear than "what picture will you draw?", but I don't think that 何絵 would be appropriate in this case.

June 26, 2019

BaBaRAMMK.

I thought どれ mean which? Why is it not a case here?

August 16, 2019

FeedbackControl

どれ is more like "which one", i.e. there are options in front of you and you can point to the one you are talking about

何 + [noun] is asking of the category of items in [noun], which one are you talking about. You can't necessarily point at all of the options

August 16, 2019

53hako

Yours would mean "What kind of pictures do you draw?" and plus you kinda put the no in the wrong place I'm not sure why, I think, honestly treat my comments with a grain of salt I'm still learning too

February 28, 2018

Prinzherbert

Isn't this what the question asked in the first place?

June 25, 2019

AxelBJYM

The の at the end is used more in informal situations in which です is not used. For example: 昼ご飯を食べるの? (Will you eat lunch?). In your sentence, there should be a の at the beginning (何の絵) to make the sentence mean "WHAT will you draw a PICTURE OF?", as IsolaCiao said.

June 29, 2019

Prinzherbert

But isn't this last example exactly what the question asked us to write? It's not a "picture of what", it's a "what picture".

June 25, 2019

Christian_Leo

Hello! ”何の絵(え)” = What kind of picture

August 9, 2018

LillyLobba

Why doesn't Duolingo teach you about the structure of sentences in Japanese? It's unreasonable to expect you to know it if they won't teach you about it! Duolingo, you REALLY need to fix this.

June 5, 2018

lwhite10

They do give brief explanations for each unit under the light bulb. It is understandable that they can't go in to deep because there is so much to explain. That's why it's nice that we have this feature where we can help each other. Also for detailed explanations apps like Human Japanese are excellent, if you don't mind paying for an app, I highly recommend that one.

May 18, 2019

Logicsama

何の絵 refers to the SUBJECT of the drawing. That would be, What will you draw a picture OF? For example, a drawing of a dog. "What picture" should translate to どの絵。 Reported it.

January 11, 2018

3ntranced

書く to write 描く to draw

December 10, 2018

rmaroney

I would have used the verb 描く over 書く personally.

November 29, 2017

IsolaCiao

It is 描く in this sentence. 絵を描く (e o kaku) is a set phrase meaning "to draw a picture". Egaku and kaku meaning to draw are both written the same way in kanji (描く).

November 18, 2018

vcfvct

何の絵を描きますか?

November 8, 2018

Aerizu

In a different question, "I do not draw" was translated into "えを書きません". With that, why is "何のえを書きますか" not accepted as a valid answer?

August 2, 2017

Scio

As of now it is accepted as a right answer.

August 3, 2017

vilory

It just went wrong with me

November 6, 2017

pereznicoleam

Can someone explain the usage of の in this sentence please? And is 何 pronounced nan here? Thanks haha

July 28, 2017

Danmoller

Yes, "nani" together with other words (not sure if every time) get pronounced as "nan".

December 13, 2017

Joe264823

It depends on the letter I think. Don't remember when it's Nani, but definetly when o is following.

March 2, 2019

Danmoller

Is the "no" really necessary here??

I mean, look at the English sentence, it's not "a picture of". It's "which" picture.

December 13, 2017

pijohn

There is a difference between "which" and "what kind of". "Which" means you have a possibly limited set of pictures to choose from. While the question in exercise asks about the theme

November 19, 2018

EricPooley

How does "what picture" indicate that they are among about the type of picture?

April 26, 2019

FeedbackControl

"You will draw a picture of what?" is the better literal way of translating it, but it's not really a natural English sentence.

For this example, "What kind of picture" isn't really just pulling words out of a hat. The の acts like 'of' in English but in the opposite word direction (何のえ = "A picture of what"). You can ask "What picture will you draw?" or "What kind of picture will you draw?" and they mean almost the same thing.

However, if the example was asking about a movie or something with a title, then "What kind of movie" (どんな映画) would imply asking about the description of the movie, whereas "A movie of what"/"What movie" (何の映画) would imply asking for the title.

April 26, 2019

EricPooley

What picture are you drawing to me means of a set possible pictures drawing which are you drawing. I would translate 何のえをかきますか as "What are you drawing a picture of?"

April 26, 2019

FeedbackControl

You could argue that either way with "What picture are you drawing".

Using 'which' instead of 'what' almost certainly implies you are drawing one of a set of possible pictures. But asking "What picture are you drawing" doesn't necessarily imply that.

"What are you drawing a picture of?" is also a good translation. But I'd say "What picture are you drawing?" is just as valid. They're just nuanced differences in word order

April 26, 2019

SusanAlexa11

What about this: えは何を書きますか   Earlier we had お名前は何ですか Can't use similar construction here?

August 19, 2018

shacharmn

wrote 何の絵を書きますか didn't accept. why?

January 4, 2019

IsolaCiao

When you want to say "draw" rather than "write", the kanji is 絵を描く (jisho.org).

January 5, 2019

FeedbackControl

Can を be replaced with は here? In some other examples with questions, often を or は could be used, but I didn't know if the grammar is different for this example.

March 20, 2019

Dave333510

Not in this kind of sentence. Specific acts like drawing something (or eating something, reading something, basically "do something to something else") need the を. は would be used for more general questions. 絵を描きますか。Means "Are you drawing a picture?" while 絵は描きますか。would mean "Do you draw pictures? (at all)". If you want to translate it literally, the は sentence could be translated as "Concerning pictures, do you draw them?"

June 1, 2019

AndrewCott12

if i drop the no is the meaning the same?

October 11, 2017

Artem78049

why 何の and not どの?

July 26, 2018

0xal1s

When speaking the か isn't always necessary and I keep forgetting that this is duolingo and getting it "wrong" uhg

January 9, 2019

LaurenVict5

When do you use は versus の? Such as 何の vs. 何は

April 23, 2019

Dave333510

の is used when you specify something. What kind of picture. You could also just say 何を描きますか。to say "What are you drawing?" without specifying it's a picture. 何は isn't really used anywhere I think, at least I don't know any sentence where I would say it.

June 1, 2019

Axe609

I presume the 何 can be replaced with whatever you are drawing? i.e. is 猫の絵を描きます "I will draw a picture of a cat?"

May 21, 2019

Dave333510

Yup.

June 1, 2019

Widily

Is "何えをかきますか" a valid question? (I mean without the の.)

May 5, 2019

Scottjc12

Not accepting 書き It is saying the answer is 描き

May 21, 2019

EricPooley

Appropriate, as 書き means to write, and 描き means to draw. They may be homonyms, but they are different words.

May 21, 2019

FlorenceWa587986

Isn't the English from Duolingo lacking precision in this case ? (Related to the usage of 何のえ instead of 何え and following all discussions below)

June 15, 2019

Prinzherbert

Doesn't that "no" make the sentence mean "Will you draw a picture of what" instead of "What picture will you draw"?

June 23, 2019

Catherine342796

the 描くis not spelled (no sound)

July 2, 2019

SebCarey

Yeah, can anyone help out on how "draw" should ne pronouced in kana? Thanks x

July 25, 2019

EricPooley

To sketch 描く (かく) 描きます (かきます)

July 25, 2019

WishOnASupernova

Duolingo's audio pronounces 描き as えまき. Isn't it かき? Is anyone else hearing えまき?

September 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.