1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What picture will you draw?"

"What picture will you draw?"

Translation:何の絵を描きますか?

July 11, 2017

108 Comments


robmcmanmon

Explanition for 何のえ vs 何え?


DebAzevedo

何 by itself means "what". When you add の to it it means "of what". え is just "picture", so it makes "what will you draw a picture of?"


HoroTanuki

Question is, why not "何えはかきますのか?"


IsolaCiao

何絵 (nani e) means "which picture" (like there are several pictures in front of you, and you will choose one of them to draw).

From Wasabi:

何 + noun

Meaning: Which

何駅で降りますか (Which station will you get off)?

何色が好きですか (Which color do you like)?

何味がお薦めですか (Which flavor do you recommend)?

何の絵 (nan no e) means "what kind of picture".

From jisho.org:

何の

  1. what kind; what sort​

Maybe saying "what will you draw a picture of?" would make the meaning of the Japanese a little more clear than "what picture will you draw?", but I don't think that 何絵 would be appropriate in this case.


BaBaRAMMK.

I thought どれ mean which? Why is it not a case here?


FeedbackControl

どれ is more like "which one", i.e. there are options in front of you and you can point to the one you are talking about

何 + [noun] is asking of the category of items in [noun], which one are you talking about. You can't necessarily point at all of the options


inudeska

Yours would mean "What kind of pictures do you draw?" and plus you kinda put the no in the wrong place I'm not sure why, I think, honestly treat my comments with a grain of salt I'm still learning too


Prinzherbert

Isn't this what the question asked in the first place?


AxelBJYM

The の at the end is used more in informal situations in which です is not used. For example: 昼ご飯を食べるの? (Will you eat lunch?). In your sentence, there should be a の at the beginning (何の絵) to make the sentence mean "WHAT will you draw a PICTURE OF?", as IsolaCiao said.


Prinzherbert

But isn't this last example exactly what the question asked us to write? It's not a "picture of what", it's a "what picture".


A_Root

I think this is one of the cases where it's wrong to try to map the English to the Japanese perfectly since the way it would be said in each language has nuances that easily change if we try to make one more like the other.


Christian_Leo

Hello! ”何の絵(え)” = What kind of picture


LillyLobba

Why doesn't Duolingo teach you about the structure of sentences in Japanese? It's unreasonable to expect you to know it if they won't teach you about it! Duolingo, you REALLY need to fix this.


lwhite10

They do give brief explanations for each unit under the light bulb. It is understandable that they can't go in to deep because there is so much to explain. That's why it's nice that we have this feature where we can help each other. Also for detailed explanations apps like Human Japanese are excellent, if you don't mind paying for an app, I highly recommend that one.


3ntranced

書く to write 描く to draw


JWbd3d

描く draw 猫 cat


Cryopneuma

The former is the artist being serious about his or her craft. The latter is the artist being all "Kitty!" and bending over to snuggle it.


Logicsama

何の絵 refers to the SUBJECT of the drawing. That would be, What will you draw a picture OF? For example, a drawing of a dog. "What picture" should translate to どの絵。 Reported it.


Xxyzrzy

Wouldnt that be "which picture" will you draw? More like you have a list of options to draw and someone is asking you which one?

I took なにの to be the standard meaning of "what": 何の野菜。何の建物。What vegetables. What building.

Versus "which":

どの野菜。どの建物。

The use of の here threw me off too. Then again I'm still new, and im happy to be wrong, but those are my thoughts.


Cryopneuma

I think it's more like, you see someone with a blank sketchbook and a faraway look. You can tell that he or she wants to draw something and is looking for a subject in his or her internal world. Wondering what he or she will draw, you ask.


Aerizu

In a different question, "I do not draw" was translated into "えを書きません". With that, why is "何のえを書きますか" not accepted as a valid answer?


Scio

As of now it is accepted as a right answer.


vilory

It just went wrong with me


vcfvct

何の絵を描きますか?


rmaroney

I would have used the verb 描く over 書く personally.


IsolaCiao

It is 描く in this sentence. 絵を描く (e o kaku) is a set phrase meaning "to draw a picture". Egaku and kaku meaning to draw are both written the same way in kanji (描く).


prznicole

Can someone explain the usage of の in this sentence please? And is 何 pronounced nan here? Thanks haha


Danmoller

Yes, "nani" together with other words (not sure if every time) get pronounced as "nan".


Joe264823

It depends on the letter I think. Don't remember when it's Nani, but definetly when o is following.


Danmoller

Is the "no" really necessary here??

I mean, look at the English sentence, it's not "a picture of". It's "which" picture.


pijohn

There is a difference between "which" and "what kind of". "Which" means you have a possibly limited set of pictures to choose from. While the question in exercise asks about the theme


EricPooley

How does "what picture" indicate that they are among about the type of picture?


FeedbackControl

"You will draw a picture of what?" is the better literal way of translating it, but it's not really a natural English sentence.

For this example, "What kind of picture" isn't really just pulling words out of a hat. The の acts like 'of' in English but in the opposite word direction (何のえ = "A picture of what"). You can ask "What picture will you draw?" or "What kind of picture will you draw?" and they mean almost the same thing.

However, if the example was asking about a movie or something with a title, then "What kind of movie" (どんな映画) would imply asking about the description of the movie, whereas "A movie of what"/"What movie" (何の映画) would imply asking for the title.


EricPooley

What picture are you drawing to me means of a set possible pictures drawing which are you drawing. I would translate 何のえをかきますか as "What are you drawing a picture of?"


FeedbackControl

You could argue that either way with "What picture are you drawing".

Using 'which' instead of 'what' almost certainly implies you are drawing one of a set of possible pictures. But asking "What picture are you drawing" doesn't necessarily imply that.

"What are you drawing a picture of?" is also a good translation. But I'd say "What picture are you drawing?" is just as valid. They're just nuanced differences in word order


DerToast

I'd say the most natural translation would be "What will you draw?" Apparently in this case English is more contextual than Japanese.


Cryopneuma

I don't know about anyone else, but the more I thought about that ("In this case, English is more contextual than Japanese.") the more it blew my mind.


SusanAlexa11

What about this: えは何を書きますか   Earlier we had お名前は何ですか Can't use similar construction here?


LobsterGhost

Duolingo's audio pronounces 描き as えまき. Isn't it かき? Is anyone else hearing えまき?


IsolaCiao

き (egaki) is a correct reading of 描き, but in this case the phrase 絵を描きます is read えをかきます (e o kakimasu). Contributors can't control how the word bank breaks up the sentences and which readings of the kanji that the TTS chooses, so the tiles are often read incorrectly.


hizokaandou

This bothers me a lot, but I just pronounce the phrases on my own, so I don't forget the right pronunciation. It is not the only reading error from Duolingo...


CynDee394810

From what I'm reading online - the original sound of 描き is kaki, but when combined with other words in a sentence (through rendaku), it becomes egaki? So the full sentence 絵を描きます would be e o egakimasu, I think?

Just trying to wrap my head around rendaku sounds now...


IsolaCiao

I'm not sure what you're reading, but 絵を描きます is a set phrase that is definitely pronounced kakimasu in daily life: https://jisho.org/search/ewokaku

When you want to say draw/paint without specifically saying "draw a picture", you use 描きます (egakimasu): https://jisho.org/search/egaku


shacharmn

wrote 何の絵を書きますか didn't accept. why?


IsolaCiao

When you want to say "draw" rather than "write", the kanji is 絵を描く (jisho.org).


Axe609

I presume the 何 can be replaced with whatever you are drawing? i.e. is 猫の絵を描きます "I will draw a picture of a cat?"


FeedbackControl

Can を be replaced with は here? In some other examples with questions, often を or は could be used, but I didn't know if the grammar is different for this example.


Dave333510

Not in this kind of sentence. Specific acts like drawing something (or eating something, reading something, basically "do something to something else") need the を. は would be used for more general questions. 絵を描きますか。Means "Are you drawing a picture?" while 絵は描きますか。would mean "Do you draw pictures? (at all)". If you want to translate it literally, the は sentence could be translated as "Concerning pictures, do you draw them?"


Cryopneuma

描き keeps sounding like"egaki." Shouldn't it be "kaki?"


IsolaCiao

LobsterGhost asked a similar question if you search the discussion.


evolutionxbox

描き is pronounced egaki, but whenever it comes up in the match quiz the hiragana is always かき


FeedbackControl

It's pronounced かきます. You're not confusing it with 絵 are you?

絵を描きあます (えをかきます)


FeedbackControl

Well in this case, since the 絵を is in front, it's pronounced かきます. Without the 絵を、it can be read as えがきます.

Just a Duolingo pronunciation error, report it


evolutionxbox

Just to clarify I’m not discussing the above sentence. You can’t discuss on the “pair match” question


FeedbackControl

That makes more sense. It can be pronounced as かきます for drawing something (or just drawing in general), or えがきます for drawing a picture specifically.

Duolingo's lack of explanations doesn't help in this situation


A_Root

The mods have said before that they can only do so much about audio files because of Duolingo's software. Developers need to make changes to the way software reads kanji. For now, it picks a certain reading and the mods say that they can't change the reading without deleting and re-entering the word if I remember right.


Saphira974282

Does anyone know whether to pronounce 何の as なにの or なんの?


evolutionxbox

https://jisho.org/search/何の says it is pronounced “なんの”. Although it might be different in other contexts.


AndrewCott12

if i drop the no is the meaning the same?


IsolaCiao

robmcmanmon asked a similar question above if you search the thread.


Artem78049

why 何の and not どの?


0xal1s

When speaking the か isn't always necessary and I keep forgetting that this is duolingo and getting it "wrong" uhg


Catherine342796

the 描くis not spelled (no sound)


SebCarey

Yeah, can anyone help out on how "draw" should ne pronouced in kana? Thanks x


EricPooley

To sketch 描く (かく) 描きます (かきます)


YellowBunny1

I don't understand why in questions sometimes only は is accepted as the particle for the object, sometimes only を, and sometimes both. For this sentence for example は was not accepted. Does this follow any logic?


IsolaCiao

As a general rule, you don't use は with question words like 何 (nani, what) or 誰 (dare, who). I think the same could be applied to a phrase using a question word, like 何の絵.


SidMaron

は shows the focus of the sentence, that's why sometimes it's interchangeable and sometimes not. you also can use it when you give a negative answer. (that also kinda pulls focus.) you use を for the object you are doing something with.


MilesBaker5

Can someone please explain the difference between えがく and かく?


evolutionxbox

書く means “to write”, 描く is a compound of 書く (to draw) and 絵 (picture).

Source: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/描く


FeedbackControl

Slight correction:

書く (かく) is to write

描く (かく) is to draw

描く (えがく) is to draw a picture (combination of 絵 and 描く)


MilesBaker5

OK thank you so much! So basically you can only use えがく If you also say 絵?


FeedbackControl

描きます (かきます) - I (will) draw

絵を描きます (えをかきます) - I (will) draw a picture)

[A] の絵を描きます ([A] のえをかきます) - I (will) draw a picture of [A]

描きます (えがきます) - I (will) draw a picture

[A] を描きます ([A] をえがきます) - I (will) draw a picture of [A]


MilesBaker5

Thank you so much for replying, I really understand a lot better now!


FudgyDRSGA

Why is it not 絵は何を描きませか?

Wouldn't that be the literal translation?


[deactivated user]

    When do you use は versus の? Such as 何の vs. 何は


Dave333510

    の is used when you specify something. What kind of picture. You could also just say 何を描きますか。to say "What are you drawing?" without specifying it's a picture. 何は isn't really used anywhere I think, at least I don't know any sentence where I would say it.


Prinzherbert

    Doesn't that "no" make the sentence mean "Will you draw a picture of what" instead of "What picture will you draw"?


Jesse592332

    顔を描いた 会えなくなった君の顔を


VaclavPero

    Can I translate the sentence as "絵は何を描きますか?" ? This kind of sentence is on my mind as well. Or maybe "絵を何描きますか?" ?


jack43108

    Does anyone else hear "egaki" when it should be "e"?


CX948

    What about 何か絵 instead of 何の絵?


IsolaCiao

    何か means "something", so if you say 何か絵を描きますか, you're asking "will you draw something?" rather than asking what it is the person will draw.


CX948

    But what about embedded questions?


IsolaCiao

    Sorry, I'm not sure what you mean.


CX948

    Something like this.


CX948

    Oh wait, that means I've got my answer. But I'm sure I saw an example that isn't with the word something....


IsolaCiao

    Maggie-sensei talks about 何か here and maybe it can clear some things up:

    The casual form of 何か = なにか ( = nanika ) something / anything

    Ex. 何(なに)かお手伝いできることはありませんか?

    = Nani ka otetsudai dekiru koto wa arimasen ka?

    = Is there anything that I can do to help you?

    →(casual speech)

    • 何(なん)か手伝うことない?

    = Nanka tetsudau koto nai?

    Note: Since the kanji 何 can be read both なに ( = nani) and なん ( = nan), I will use hiragana from here on out.

    Ex. 今、なんか言った?

    = Ima, nanka itta ?

    = Did you just say something?

    Ex. なんかあったの?

    = Nanka atta no?

    = Has anything happened?

    = What is wrong? / What happened?

    Ex. なにか食べるものはありませんか?

    = Nani ka taberu mono wa arimasen ka?

    →(casual speech)

    • なんか食べるものない?

    = Nanka taberu mono nai?

    = Is there anything to eat?

    Ex. 京都に行くけど、なんか欲しいものある?

    = Kyoutou ni iku kedo, nanka hoshii mono aru?

    = I am going to Kyoto. Do you want anything (from there)?

    Ex. あそこになんかいる*よ。

    = Asoko ni nanka iru yo.

    = There is something over there.

    (* いる ( = iru) is for living things but なんか ( = nanka) is rude to use for people. You say 誰か ( = dare ka) )


MayahW

    is it 書き or 書く? 描き or 描く? Truly confused here


EricPooley

    Either 描ききま (more formal) or 描く(more casual)


DonkeyBrains

    I didn't use the の and my answer was accepted.


evolutionxbox

    It probably shouldn’t have been?


120ali.akbn

    I think "Nani wo kakimasuka" is right.


JWbd3d

    Isn't that just "What will you draw?"


epak

    Is 何 pronounced なん or なに?here? I'm always unsure which pronunciation is correct.


IsolaCiao

    It's なん here because it's followed by の.

    From italki:

    I. If followed by a particle or copula(-da/desu),

    -"Nan" before consonant [t], [d], [n]. "Nan-no" "Nan-desu-ka" "Nan-de" "Nan-to" etc.

    In this case, when we want to emphasize that we are asking "WHAT," it's ok to pronounce as "Nani."

    -"Nani" for all other cases. "Nani-ga" "Nani-wo" "Nani-mo" etc.

    II. If followed by a counter(to ask "how many/much"), use "Nan".

    "Nan-nin" "Nan-kai" "Nan-dai" "Nan-mai" etc.

    III. If followed by a noun(to ask "what ....."), use "Nani."

    "Nani-iro(what color)" "Nani-go(what language)"

    IV. There are exceptions.

    "Nan-youbi(what day of the week)"


Mulberry3955

    What should i use- かき or えがき? Which one is more proper? Because i have heard both of them being used.


Hugo_306

    Why を and not は (何の絵は描きますか?), once it's a question?


BMGX4H

    I wrote 何絵を描きますか? (without the の) and it was accepted. But now that I look at it, it looks weird...


JoeyPerez914123

    Is anybody just using Dou to learn? What else do you use and is it efficient?


Cryopneuma

    I mostly use DuoLingo. (I am also humored that your typo is "dou" which is basically "how is it?") The curriculum itself gives me what is essentially worksheets and a bit of education, and the other users on the forums fill in a lot of the rest. It's kind of like a student-led class. In addition, I take notes in a notebook I keep by me while studying on here, and include new vocabulary and grammatical rules, and especially helpful nuances introduced by other users. However, I also practice listening via various methods, such as watching movies and TV series in Japanese, and getting tips and cultural information from various YouTubers (some are native, some are foreign residents.) Also, the culture is extremely folded into the language, so learning about one can help you with the other quite a bit.

    Oh, I forgot to say this, but I also like to talk to myself in Japanese whenever I get the opportunity. So, for example, if I'm feeling sleepy, I may say "nemui..." and if I'm thinking about what I should eat, I may say "ima, nani wo taberu no?" Just little day-to-day things like that.

    As for how effective it is, all of these methods combined together work well for me.


Mangamaniac07

    How will you ask "whose picture will you draw?"


EricPooley

    の絵を描きますか


Mangamaniac07

    What does first kanji mean


EricPooley

    誰 だれ who


Mulberry3955

    Hello there! Seems like you are a haikyuu fan ( I am too

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.