1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Lad os gå, der er ikke mere …

"Lad os gå, der er ikke mere at se her."

Translation:Let us go, there is nothing more to see here.

July 11, 2017

4 Comments


webgenie

why is Let us go. There is not anything more to see here not accepted? There is nothing more, and there is not anything more is basically the same thing.


neurosisberg

Why is lader and lad taught separately? Is it a conjugation note, or at they considered different or used at separate times like "efterlade" and "forlade"?


arielkangaroo

Lad is a conjugation of lader, so they're not considered different from each other.

Lad is the imperative form of lader.


Freya275215

No one is attacking you

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.