1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さあ、しりません。"

"さあ、しりません。"

Translation:Well, I don't know.

July 11, 2017

15 Comments


darthoctopus

さあ、知りません


BenSoon1

I think you should be careful using 知らない or any negative form of 知る, because when used in an improper context is actually very rude. わかりません is much safer when saying "I don't know". The former can be construed as "I don't care enough to know or tell you".


LexEvans0

I totally agree! When I first read that I was like 'Woah, watch that attitude bro!'


Besakaas

Does さあ here imply the same 'rudeness'?


FrederickEason

No, it's just an exclamation like "hmm".


EricPooley

If someone asks for gossip about someone else, would it appropriate to use「知りません」 to convey that you are not happy about gossiping.


Aelianos

Can I mark favorites on translations? Because this one is my favorite


rabdan3

Story of my life.


KanKanMikan

when someone asked me why I started to learn Japanese


Jacob190059

Can anyone explain the difference between しりません and わかりません?


Andrew-Lin

I agree with SoitDX さん. But please be aware that if you are asked something about other's business (like "Do you have any idea where my wallet is?"), replying 知りません can be impolite because this may imply "I don't care." In such circumstance using "わかりません" for "I don't know." will be more proper.


amiru81

しりません comes from しります meaning to know. わかりません comes from わかります meaning to understand. So it's like to say "I don't know" and "I don't understand" even though I've seen them used like having the same meaning, so it's kind of the same which one you choose.


sfortun

Would "Well then, I don't know" be okay?


amiru81

Yes, さあ doesn't have an exact meaning. It can be used for "well, come on, well then etc."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.