"さあ、しりません。"

Translation:Well, I don't know.

July 11, 2017

15 Comments


darthoctopus

さあ、知りません

July 11, 2017

BenSoon1

I think you should be careful using 知らない or any negative form of 知る, because when used in an improper context is actually very rude. わかりません is much safer when saying "I don't know". The former can be construed as "I don't care enough to know or tell you".

October 2, 2017

LexEvans0

I totally agree! When I first read that I was like 'Woah, watch that attitude bro!'

May 30, 2018

DodoZeeny

yeah same! xD

May 30, 2019

Besakaas

Does さあ here imply the same 'rudeness'?

October 3, 2017

FrederickEason

No, it's just an exclamation like "hmm".

August 10, 2018

EricPooley

If someone asks for gossip about someone else, would it appropriate to use「知りません」 to convey that you are not happy about gossiping.

June 14, 2019

Aelianos

Can I mark favorites on translations? Because this one is my favorite

September 26, 2017

rabdan3

Story of my life.

December 12, 2017

KanKanMikan

when someone asked me why I started to learn Japanese

May 19, 2019

Jacob190059

Can anyone explain the difference between しりません and わかりません?

February 27, 2019

Andrew-Lin

I agree with SoitDX さん. But please be aware that if you are asked something about other's business (like "Do you have any idea where my wallet is?"), replying 知りません can be impolite because this may imply "I don't care." In such circumstance using "わかりません" for "I don't know." will be more proper.

March 15, 2019

SoitDX

しりません comes from しります meaning to know. わかりません comes from わかります meaning to understand. So it's like to say "I don't know" and "I don't understand" even though I've seen them used like having the same meaning, so it's kind of the same which one you choose.

February 28, 2019

sfortun

Would "Well then, I don't know" be okay?

January 2, 2018

SoitDX

Yes, さあ doesn't have an exact meaning. It can be used for "well, come on, well then etc."

February 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.