1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "マリアとよんでください。"

"マリアとよんでください。"

Translation:Please call me Maria.

July 11, 2017

19 Comments


DonOKeefe1

Could this also be read as "please read with Maria" ?


Mushi_Broun

I also thought it said "please read with Maria." There is no kanji to indicate which「よんで」is being used and 「といっしょうに」is often left out of the sentence.


CarteRouge

you are right. but it would be obvious in context if Maria were introducing herself


WheelinDealin

Without a subject, this sentence could mean "Please call me Maria" or "Please call Maria."


Ginkkou

The particle と clearly implies it is the first case. It cannot mean "please call Maria" (that would use を instead).


medeaggd

But how does とmake it so? Does it translate as "as"?

There's also no て to make it a polite command, like everything else has been. I really need more explanation.


Chris538660

For verbs ending in む command form turns the む into んで.

There are exceptions but heres the list. う、つ、る。って ぶ、む、ぬ。んで く。いて/って ぐ。いで す。して


IsolaCiao

Now I've got the -Te Form Song stuck in my head.... (page 4).


Usagiboy7

medeaggd,

Te form is still there to make a polite command, but it's expressed as で instead of て.

Here is a discussion of how to conjugate verbs, adjectives, and nouns into Te-form (て-form): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24530979. :)


jbinero

In literally every other question, duolingo marks it incorrect if you add "Please" to ください, yet here it requires it.


Gerard973733

DuoLingo usually seems to require either a form like "can i get" or "could you" or just the use of "please", but not a combination of the two. Call me Maria could be interpreted as a command (impolite) Could you call me Maria and Call me Maria please are more polite. I'd say the combination (e.g. Can i get a x please) is fine as well but just avoid this in the duolingo answers.


Tara_han

At least it's not "can I get called Maria", which I was vaguely expecting >.


hmcliesh1

can i clarify .... is this sentence meaning wanting people to address her as "Maria " or a request for Maria to phone me


IsolaCiao

She wants people to address her as Maria.


CarteRouge

と is the quotation marker. The English may be ambiguous, but the Japanese is not.


ShannonRus4

Can anyone explain why と is used and what it means in this context?


IsolaCiao

Copied and pasted from my comment below:

The と particle is acting like quotation marks in this sentence. What comes before it is how the person wants to be called.

マリアと呼んでください。

Maria to yonde kudasai.

Please call me "Maria".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.