"マリアとよんでください。"

Translation:Please call me Maria.

1 year ago

17 Comments


DonOKeefe1

Could this also be read as "please read with Maria" ?

1 year ago

Mushi_Broun

I also thought it said "please read with Maria." There is no kanji to indicate which「よんで」is being used and 「といっしょうに」is often left out of the sentence.

1 year ago

WheelinDealin

Without a subject, this sentence could mean "Please call me Maria" or "Please call Maria."

1 year ago

Ginkkou

The particle と clearly implies it is the first case. It cannot mean "please call Maria" (that would use を instead).

1 year ago

medeaggd

But how does とmake it so? Does it translate as "as"?

There's also no て to make it a polite command, like everything else has been. I really need more explanation.

1 year ago

Chris538660

For verbs ending in む command form turns the む into んで.

There are exceptions but heres the list. う、つ、る。って ぶ、む、ぬ。んで く。いて/って ぐ。いで す。して

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

Now I've got the -Te Form Song stuck in my head.... (page 4).

11 months ago

Usagiboy7
Mod

medeaggd,

Te form is still there to make a polite command, but it's expressed as で instead of て.

Here is a discussion of how to conjugate verbs, adjectives, and nouns into Te-form (て-form): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24530979. :)

1 year ago

jbinero

In literally every other question, duolingo marks it incorrect if you add "Please" to ください, yet here it requires it.

1 year ago

Gerard973733

DuoLingo usually seems to require either a form like "can i get" or "could you" or just the use of "please", but not a combination of the two. Call me Maria could be interpreted as a command (impolite) Could you call me Maria and Call me Maria please are more polite. I'd say the combination (e.g. Can i get a x please) is fine as well but just avoid this in the duolingo answers.

1 year ago

Tara_han

At least it's not "can I get called Maria", which I was vaguely expecting >.

7 months ago

hmcliesh1

can i clarify .... is this sentence meaning wanting people to address her as "Maria " or a request for Maria to phone me

5 months ago

IsolaCiao

She wants people to address her as Maria.

5 months ago

hmcliesh1

thankyou

5 months ago

AnthonyHa11

"And I know how the secrets beckon so sweetly... Only an honest death will cure you now."

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

DL Japanese did not accept "Maria please call me" Now if they gave context showing that being called "Maria" was my preference, that would be OK but how did I know it was not a request for Maria to call me??? Reported

8 months ago

IsolaCiao

The と particle is acting like quotation marks in this sentence. What comes before it is how the person wants to be called.

マリアと呼んでください。

Maria to yonde kudasai.

Please call me "Maria".

8 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.