"いすはテーブルの上です。"

Translation:The chair is on the table.

July 11, 2017

51 Comments


Cookie-san

Interesting.

July 11, 2017

vngdhuyen

they might want to mop the floor...

October 16, 2017

Axe609

Those 24 hour parties get wild

April 21, 2019

Johnnase1

Indeed.

September 22, 2017

l0mel0rd

Fun fact: Traditionally, the Japanese ate their food while sitting on top of the table on their chairs

May 23, 2018

yamerpro

I'm a little confused. I'm using Rosetta Stone in addition to Duo and Rosetta is teaching it as いすはテーブルの上にあります。

Why is Rosetta only using あります (or います) and not です? (would either or work?)

Knowing that に is for location, why is Duo leaving it out here?

What is the function of の here? I though it designated possession?

April 3, 2018

Christophe899588

I believe the difference between the です here and the あります in RS would be that the first means "The chair is on top of the table", while the second would be "There is a chair on top of the table"

July 16, 2018

pahko_

Re: the の、I'm sort of thinking about it as the "table's up".

As for the にあります vs です, I would GUESS (so take w/ grain of salt) that Rosetta Stone is going for a sort of "in the direction of" or "located at" meaning, where as Duo is simply saying "is." I believe あります is more "exists", です is a more simple "is."

April 19, 2018

Will3471

I agree. In other words, です is definite and にあります is indefinite. I don't know for sure but that seems to make sense.

October 6, 2018

Aldo.8a

I was thought about this topic using にあります at a class. ある(あります)and いる(います)mean "to exist". ある for inanimated objects; いる for animated nouns, like people and animals.

April 1, 2019

Beezus966378

The function of の is to emphasis WHAT is on the table.

March 6, 2019

Arctic_Line

テーブルの上 mean the table's top. This has nothing to do with emphasis.

May 31, 2019

vitortcb

Wasn't it the book?

March 20, 2018

Lucasatos92

Brazilian spotted

May 30, 2019

FelipeKail.an

Sure! Lol I remember my english course!

October 15, 2018

Axzl

why is "the chair is over the table" wrong?

March 31, 2018

H3jb3q7z

As a native American English speaker that sounds weird. Over to me is like hovering above like a plane or completely coating something like sheets on a bed or all over like paint.

I would only describe something like a chair as being ON top of a table. I can't think of a word other than "on" being the one to use for that situation.

I'm going to remember now when I say on top in Japanese I have to include a backwards on.

September 16, 2018

Aerolian

Is there something wrong with the translation "The chairs are on the tables."?

October 17, 2017

Nopinopa

No, it's correct.

November 10, 2017

dragonfi

I guess I'm not the only one who fell for the fact that chairs are usually under the table.

On the upside, this sentence must be more memorable.

November 23, 2017

varkentje123

'on the upside'... Nice. :P

July 23, 2018

FTSlife

is 上 a noun?

July 1, 2018

Onfemi

Not in English. However, I'm not sure how that works in other countries.

October 2, 2018

You-so-ro-

in japan, we put the chair on the table

March 4, 2019

VictorMoushimasu

I am not sure, but is this: [テーブルの椅子は上です] not correct?

Duolingo marks it as wrong s:

Also explanation please ty (ง ื▿ ื)ว

April 17, 2019

TerminatorAlso

Just reported "atop" for not being accepted

April 13, 2018

uK2r7

Why am i should not miss "The"??

March 13, 2019

bebopjazz07

椅子はテーブルの上です Why is that incorrect? I can't figure it out.

March 25, 2019

MOO0505

if you literally translate this (words in the same order) it sounds like Yoda is saying this :)

April 3, 2019

robert766532

I feel like it is sometimes written another way. Would テーブルの上にいすあります mean the same thing?

April 11, 2019

VictorMoushimasu

あります means there is. Already covered in above sentences.

But I'm also unsure about the order of the words. I mean if the particles are correct shouldn't the sentence be correct too then?

April 17, 2019

daen1on

The books on the table

April 21, 2019

Le-Phil

i poposed : 'the chairs are on the table' which is considered as wrong. How should be the translation of this sentence in Japonese then ? Somebody to help me ? Thanks in advance.

April 26, 2019

JosVictorA7

could I say :テーブルの椅子は上です"?

May 9, 2019

CrisValdi1

Why is の used in this?

May 13, 2019

Brtan6

It's THE CHAIRS again.

May 26, 2019

makiraki_

But I thought "no" indicated posession..?

May 26, 2019

PrismVelocity

not always; It only ever indicates relation or connection. But you still can transliterate with the meaning of posession by reading 上 as " 'above' space" so テーブルの上 becomes "the table's 'above' space". The full sentence いすはテーブルの上です then becomes something like "the chair is [part of] the table's above space."

May 26, 2019

ManoahKun

Okay but why?

November 13, 2017

WanMuhamma6

To clean the floor, for cafes, restaurants and so

November 26, 2017

JovemImortal

Good lesson to find out if we really learned....

July 2, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

De booqui is on de Teibou (Brasilian English Teacher)

August 12, 2018

ZoranMudronja

Interesting culture. I'm not judging...

January 27, 2019

BreeLee123

Ugh, it marked "There is a chair above the table" as wrong, saying it should be "The chair is above the table." On another question, I was wrong for saying "the" instead of "there"! With no kore/are/sore variation in the sentence, I figured it must not want "the". But now it does? Why? What's wrong with "there"? I'm tired of worrying more about what arbitrary word I need to please Duo than actually learning Japanese

February 13, 2018

lucy615

Can't exactly explain why, but I would guess that the way you wrote it would be more likely to use ありますrather than です. It seems ですis used more for situations where objects are already known or introduced. (Like, "where is the pharmacy?" would use です, while "Is there a pharmacy?" would use ありまし.) Hopefully someone with better Japanese can clarify.

March 4, 2018

Onfemi

If you wanted to say "There is a chair above the table." you would have to add "Sore" or "Are". Otherwise it's defaulted to "The". (sorry for romanji , my computer doesn't have Japanese characters)

October 2, 2018

Cecil164832

Think about this as a clueless waiter during restaurant opening. When you close the restaurant to clean up for the day, you put the chairs on top of the table.

March 26, 2018

Tealturnadoes

Cause people say 'the chair is on the table' why not in, do they mean literally

May 25, 2018

Lloyd76445

Why

July 10, 2018

Risa322174

:"v why the chair on the top of the table ? what kind of activity that they doing before '-' ?

May 8, 2018

PrismVelocity

Maybe the staff needs to clean the floors after closing the restraunt.

May 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.