1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いすはテーブルの上です。"

"いすはテーブルの上です。"

Translation:The chair is on the table.

July 11, 2017

31 Comments


vngdhuyen

they might want to mop the floor...


Axe609

Those 24 hour parties get wild


joeymarbles

I have no family...


yamerpro

I'm a little confused. I'm using Rosetta Stone in addition to Duo and Rosetta is teaching it as いすはテーブルの上にあります。

Why is Rosetta only using あります (or います) and not です? (would either or work?)

Knowing that に is for location, why is Duo leaving it out here?

What is the function of の here? I though it designated possession?


Christophe899588

I believe the difference between the です here and the あります in RS would be that the first means "The chair is on top of the table", while the second would be "There is a chair on top of the table"


pahko_

Re: the の、I'm sort of thinking about it as the "table's up".

As for the にあります vs です, I would GUESS (so take w/ grain of salt) that Rosetta Stone is going for a sort of "in the direction of" or "located at" meaning, where as Duo is simply saying "is." I believe あります is more "exists", です is a more simple "is."


Will3471

I agree. In other words, です is definite and にあります is indefinite. I don't know for sure but that seems to make sense.


CorgiCerberus

椅子はテーブルの上にあります = There's a chair on top of the table. 椅子はテーブルの上です = The chair is on the table.


oguioos

I was thought about this topic using にあります at a class. ある(あります)and いる(います)mean "to exist". ある for inanimated objects; いる for animated nouns, like people and animals.


l0mel0rd

Fun fact: Traditionally, the Japanese ate their food while sitting on top of the table on their chairs


vitortcb

Wasn't it the book?


Lucasatos92

Brazilian spotted


Aerolian

Is there something wrong with the translation "The chairs are on the tables."?


Nopinopa

No, it's correct.


Axzl

why is "the chair is over the table" wrong?


H3jb3q7z

As a native American English speaker that sounds weird. Over to me is like hovering above like a plane or completely coating something like sheets on a bed or all over like paint.

I would only describe something like a chair as being ON top of a table. I can't think of a word other than "on" being the one to use for that situation.

I'm going to remember now when I say on top in Japanese I have to include a backwards on.


KanKanMikan

in japan, we put the chair on the table


dragonfi

I guess I'm not the only one who fell for the fact that chairs are usually under the table.

On the upside, this sentence must be more memorable.


varkentje123

'on the upside'... Nice. :P


deepfriedmcrib

Just reported "atop" for not being accepted


FTSlife

is 上 a noun?


haoese

Every word can be noun. For example: "上" is not a noun.


Onfemi

Not in English. However, I'm not sure how that works in other countries.


bebopjazz07

椅子はテーブルの上です Why is that incorrect? I can't figure it out.


MOO0505

if you literally translate this (words in the same order) it sounds like Yoda is saying this :)


vic.chan

I am not sure, but is this: [テーブルの椅子は上です] not correct?

Duolingo marks it as wrong s:

Also explanation please ty (ง ื▿ ื)ว


CorgiCerberus

That is incorrect. Your statement says "The table's chair is on top". It might make sense in a conversation, but it doesn't translate the given sentence correctly. It is too ambiguous.


Brtan6

It's THE CHAIRS again.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.