1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このじょうぎはとても長いです。"

"このじょうぎはとても長いです。"

Translation:This ruler is very long.

July 11, 2017

26 Comments


AdrianWill829460

Duolingo doesnt mind if you put a winking face at the end of such sentences. Good to know


Tuerkenheimer

I feel like a 12yo to have such a mind, but i'm glad it's not just me


morvan82

Yep. Punctuation doesn't count at all.


darthoctopus

この定規はとても長いです


AdamScott794079

That's what she said


Hannaha70093

Lenny from Last Hope??


Rossolini2

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) <-this


Arilint

"This ruler is very long, much longer than his father" said the old royal coffin master. I hope this japanese word meant a piece of stationery, not what I thought?


LoganBurden

Ruler, a stick with markings used for measuring.


ThisOneIsNice

The comment section does not disappoint


Kexploit

All the comments making lewd suggestions, but here I am wondering why one ruler would be longer than any other


DaVince21

Well, I've seen 20cm rulers and 40cm rulers, as well as long 1 meter ones. So some are going to be longer than others. :)


animatrix1490

I am having trouble hearing. Is 長い pronoun "ながい" or "ねがい"?


[deactivated user]

    「ながい」っていいます。


QuentinHea

    長い (ながい) 願い (ねがい) like in お願いします it's a very polite form of saying please


AdamScott794079

    Nagai is what I hear, I may be wrong


fenglucia

    Would "This is a very long ruler." be worded differently?


QuentinMat3

    これはとても長いじょうぎです。


zoe406202

    ヾ(。>﹏<。)ノ


Zeke179516

    All the better to rule you with, my dear.


Mynotoar

    Looong looong maaaaan ...

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6-1Ue0FFrHY for the unenlightened


haruue

    この定規はとても長いです。

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.