"このじょうぎはとても長いです。"

Translation:This ruler is very long.

July 11, 2017

23 Comments


AdrianWill829460

Duolingo doesnt mind if you put a winking face at the end of such sentences. Good to know

August 8, 2017

DavidDuart203286

Oh my, it's true.

August 18, 2017

morvan82

Yep. Punctuation doesn't count at all.

December 7, 2017

Tuerkenheimer

I feel like a 12yo to have such a mind, but i'm glad it's not just me

October 30, 2018

darthoctopus

この定規はとても長いです

July 11, 2017

AdamScott794079

That's what she said

October 10, 2017

AdamScott794079

Lenny's Face

October 10, 2017

Hannaha70093

Lenny from Last Hope??

June 3, 2018

Rossolini2

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) <-this

August 4, 2019

animatrix1490

I am having trouble hearing. Is 長い pronoun "ながい" or "ねがい"?

August 2, 2017

frost.derec

「ながい」っていいます。

August 3, 2017

QuentinHea

長い (ながい) 願い (ねがい) like in お願いします it's a very polite form of saying please

April 20, 2018

AdamScott794079

Nagai is what I hear, I may be wrong

October 10, 2017

Arilint

"This ruler is very long, much longer than his father" said the old royal coffin master. I hope this japanese word meant a piece of stationery, not what I thought?

September 15, 2017

LoganBurden

Ruler, a stick with markings used for measuring.

September 20, 2017

fenglucia

Would "This is a very long ruler." be worded differently?

September 30, 2017

QuentinMat3

これはとても長いじょうぎです。

October 2, 2017

Kexploit

All the comments making lewd suggestions, but here I am wondering why one ruler would be longer than any other

April 11, 2019

DaVince21

Well, I've seen 20cm rulers and 40cm rulers, as well as long 1 meter ones. So some are going to be longer than others. :)

August 22, 2019

JohnnyLam7

Good lob duolingo

November 14, 2017

haruue

この定規はとても長いです。

May 27, 2019

zoe406202

ヾ(。>﹏<。)ノ

August 24, 2019

Red859243

Bet you can't tell me how long.

July 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.