1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ちかいですか?"

"ちかいですか?"

Translation:Is it near?

July 11, 2017

18 Comments


Falcon198016

近いですか?


cvkinsey

ありがとう


Kotomidearu

So..... "is it nearby?".... Why wasnt this accepted? Am i misunderstanding the word ちかい?


RussellHip

How would you say "Are you near?" in Japanese? Just got curious used it for this answer and I got it wrong.


doctorwhoo

I'm guessing "karaiimasuka"


AndyCardoso23

あなたはちないですか


Stusstrupp

"Is it nearby" should be acceptable


josesl16

Would "Am I too close?" also be a possible meaning?


V2Blast

No. That would be: (わたしは)ちかすぎますか。


aichan154267

Is it close AND is it nearby were NOT accepted


remeiil

Just remember, it's still beta and the mods don't look at these threads very often because the threads/comments are here for us to help each other. To that end, make sure you report it if you think your answer should have been accepted, they catalogue and scrutinize the reports and then let you know if they fix it. It can take a couple of months but it makes the app better for everyone.


Grendelshins

Chiming in on a problem expressed earlier. "Is it nearby" was flagged as incorrect. I reported it and then answered the question with "nearby" multiple times so that I could report it a few more times. :)


hollt693

"Is it near?" bothers me for some reason. Maybe it's because I'm thinking of "near" as a preposition and not an adverb, making this sentence sound about as weird as "is it above?"


CarteRouge

近いですか?


nominusJPG

I remeber this because in Spanish "cerca" is "near" and I think English has "circa" that means "approximately" :)


rZ97kFAp

ちかいますか? ちかいですか?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.