"ちかいですか?"

Translation:Is it near?

July 11, 2017

19 Comments


Falcon198016

近いですか?

July 11, 2017

cvkinsey

ありがとう

July 29, 2017

Kotomidearu

So..... "is it nearby?".... Why wasnt this accepted? Am i misunderstanding the word ちかい?

July 13, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 15, 2017

RussellHip

How would you say "Are you near?" in Japanese? Just got curious used it for this answer and I got it wrong.

January 20, 2018

doctorwhoo
Plus

I'm guessing "karaiimasuka"

April 10, 2018

AndyCardoso23

あなたはちないですか

November 15, 2018

Stusstrupp

"Is it nearby" should be acceptable

September 11, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 15, 2017

josesl16

Would "Am I too close?" also be a possible meaning?

July 30, 2017

V2Blast

No. That would be: (わたしは)ちかすぎますか。

September 15, 2017

aichan154267

Is it close AND is it nearby were NOT accepted

November 10, 2017

remeiil

Just remember, it's still beta and the mods don't look at these threads very often because the threads/comments are here for us to help each other. To that end, make sure you report it if you think your answer should have been accepted, they catalogue and scrutinize the reports and then let you know if they fix it. It can take a couple of months but it makes the app better for everyone.

December 29, 2017

Grendelshins

Chiming in on a problem expressed earlier. "Is it nearby" was flagged as incorrect. I reported it and then answered the question with "nearby" multiple times so that I could report it a few more times. :)

January 1, 2018

hollt693

"Is it near?" bothers me for some reason. Maybe it's because I'm thinking of "near" as a preposition and not an adverb, making this sentence sound about as weird as "is it above?"

March 12, 2018

Filvorn

近いですか?

October 7, 2018

Nominus_JPG

I remeber this because in Spanish "cerca" is "near" and I think English has "circa" that means "approximately" :)

March 21, 2019

Amaya_Tsuya

I had a typo i put Is is near XD but it should have been accept

December 2, 2017

sotnosen93

"Is is near" is a typo though, it's "Is it near".

July 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.