1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Este slujba lui."

"Este slujba lui."

Translation:It is his job.

July 11, 2017

6 Comments


AlexusD90

Slujba is from Old Church Slavonic


lcates55

Hi Krava! Thought is sounded like a Slavonic borrow word.


Sycrazis1

It is also an actual word in Polish (means duty or service in the meaning of work you do, for instance in the army).


JOKOJOKO83

So when should one use slujba and when serviciu? They seem to both mean "job", originally meaning "service" in slavic and latin


Clare875154

Slujba is a great word!


freemind731

it is a slightly old fashioned word in russian language. it is still in use at some situations though.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.