Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este slujba lui."

Translation:It is his job.

1 year ago

3 Comments


AlexusD90
AlexusD90

Slujba is from Old Church Slavonic

1 year ago

lcates55
lcates55

Hi Krava! Thought is sounded like a Slavonic borrow word.

1 year ago

Sycrazis1
Sycrazis1

It is also an actual word in Polish (means duty or service in the meaning of work you do, for instance in the army).

8 months ago