1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "来週三十五さいになります。"

"来週三十五さいになります。"

Translation:I am going to turn 35 years old next week.

July 11, 2017

24 Comments


JDorama

This is a little creepy, because i am literally turning 35 years old next week....weird.


BoonChuanT

This is probably late, but お誕生日おめでとう!


DustyBest

Gonna head back to Japan this June. 1 week before my 35th birthday!


Albur_Godwin

If the murderous little girl from your screen does not come out after you, you should still be fine. ;)


tiongseng

I think the English sentence should be 'I will be 35 years old next week. ' It sounds strange to me to say 'turning 35 years old '


V2Blast

You can just say "I turn 35 next week."


loladesu

I don't necessarily think it's strange, but "turn" is definitely more formal. Not the sort of phrasing native English speakers would generally use.


Emi580993

Sort of agree, "Next week I will be 35" seems most natural to me.


PadiS46

I said the same and think that should be accepted (Even if it isn't even half my actual age!)


Duncan449049

Techically the English is fine. You could remove the "years old" part to sound more natural.


AdrianWill829460

Even "I will turn" would be better.


IsolaCiao

"Next week I'll be 35" was accepted for me, I think they've added a lot of answers.


darthoctopus

来週三十五歳に成ります


amexxxx

We seldom write "なります" in kanji.


kazeshinimeyo

なる is rarely ever in kanji. Just because it exists, doesn't mean it is used or even has to be used.


headchop

How about '来週三十五才に成ります'?


arcferrari248

The kanji for "さい", 才, that you used is less formal compared to 歳.


ASleepingRock

"Informal"というか...

There are other differences beyond formality in that 才 can mean genius whereas 歳 is exclusively "age" A quick look at common compunds seems to suggest that 才 refers to more of the talent of X (which grows with age and may be why it is synonymus with age) and 歳 in compounds seems to be related more bluntly to age without any connotation of talent...

That, plus I always thought that the 歳 kanji was used more often since it showed off proficiency in kanji (especially by first graders).


Yugenli

Why is it ni isntead of wo?


coelacance

with なる (to become, to turn [into]) the particle に is used with nouns and な adjectives, e.g. 先生になりたいです (I want to become a teacher) or きれいになりました (I became pretty). with い adjectives, -くis used: あたたかくなります (it will get warmer).


Hammy806304

"I am to turn 35 next week" is a little odd but it should be correct... right?


Brian518745

The audio sounded really awkward to me. There was a full stop between 三十 and 五さい

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.