"来週三十五さいになります。"

Translation:I am going to turn 35 years old next week.

7/11/2017, 6:34:13 PM

28 Comments


JDorama

This is a little creepy, because i am literally turning 35 years old next week....weird.

7/23/2017, 1:41:45 PM

BoonChuanT

This is probably late, but お誕生日おめでとう!

9/25/2017, 9:08:57 AM

brjaga

Same

1/2/2019, 10:50:11 PM

tiongseng

I think the English sentence should be 'I will be 35 years old next week. ' It sounds strange to me to say 'turning 35 years old '

7/17/2017, 2:40:46 PM

V2Blast

You can just say "I turn 35 next week."

9/5/2017, 6:51:33 PM

loladesu

I don't necessarily think it's strange, but "turn" is definitely more formal. Not the sort of phrasing native English speakers would generally use.

8/19/2017, 12:33:24 AM

Emi580993

Sort of agree, "Next week I will be 35" seems most natural to me.

11/11/2017, 8:52:27 PM

PadiS46

I said the same and think that should be accepted (Even if it isn't even half my actual age!)

1/21/2018, 1:34:07 PM

Duncan449049

Techically the English is fine. You could remove the "years old" part to sound more natural.

2/21/2018, 3:42:23 PM

AdrianWill829460

Even "I will turn" would be better.

8/29/2017, 5:53:37 PM

IsolaCiao

"Next week I'll be 35" was accepted for me, I think they've added a lot of answers.

6/13/2018, 6:04:53 AM

darthoctopus

来週三十五歳に成ります

7/26/2017, 1:22:15 AM

amexxxx

We seldom write "なります" in kanji.

12/15/2017, 8:17:34 AM

kazeshinimeyo

なる is rarely ever in kanji. Just because it exists, doesn't mean it is used or even has to be used.

12/24/2017, 9:44:32 AM

chartsman

All the kanji is such a mess. There are thousands of them and mostly not even used. It would be so much easier to just skip them entirely and introduce spaces between words in kana.

9/23/2018, 10:56:16 AM

IsolaCiao

For beginners kana is easier and more useful, but the 2000 jouyou kanji are regularly used and make reading much easier for advanced learners and native speakers.

9/23/2018, 11:26:22 AM

Marknld

Adjust the world to my desires!!!

10/26/2018, 10:44:44 AM

headchop

How about '来週三十五才に成ります'?

11/25/2017, 7:28:19 PM

arcferrari248

The kanji for "さい", 才, that you used is less formal compared to 歳.

1/13/2018, 2:40:18 PM

ASleepingRock

"Informal"というか...

There are other differences beyond formality in that 才 can mean genius whereas 歳 is exclusively "age" A quick look at common compunds seems to suggest that 才 refers to more of the talent of X (which grows with age and may be why it is synonymus with age) and 歳 in compounds seems to be related more bluntly to age without any connotation of talent...

That, plus I always thought that the 歳 kanji was used more often since it showed off proficiency in kanji (especially by first graders).

8/9/2018, 7:55:48 AM

Yugenli

Why is it ni isntead of wo?

7/13/2017, 8:29:05 PM

coelacance

with なる (to become, to turn [into]) the particle に is used with nouns and な adjectives, e.g. 先生になりたいです (I want to become a teacher) or きれいになりました (I became pretty). with い adjectives, -くis used: あたたかくなります (it will get warmer).

7/14/2017, 11:52:02 AM

Hammy806304

"I am to turn 35 next week" is a little odd but it should be correct... right?

1/12/2018, 8:14:11 AM

WTjHSgJ3

turning 35 is an awkward translation. We usually say will be 35

3/19/2018, 8:44:20 PM

walgen

我下周三十五岁了。

7/28/2017, 5:55:54 PM

amexxxx

應該你的腦袋裡的言語太多了吧,所以我給你教一下

這裡是日文的(小聲

12/15/2017, 8:28:38 AM

Slash513421

Why this app used google translate?

9/4/2017, 5:56:14 PM

L-native

Why is this sentence here?

7/11/2017, 6:34:13 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.