1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "七日かかります。"

"七日かかります。"

Translation:It takes seven days.

July 11, 2017

33 Comments


hectorlqr

To create everything?


ChadFaragh

That's a week claim.


Kokawa1

Someone knows why the prononciation is "なのか" and not "ななか"?


FatimaMusawy

Numbers change when counting days


Yalraurest

But h'why does this change happen specifically here?


JanniVV

It's just one of the odd exceptions. There probably isn't a huge reason, it's just something that has to be accepted. There's even an alternative pronunciation of なぬか, so it's not even that odd


Yalraurest

I meant like the etymology


-.-Lucky-.-

Etymology doesn't have much to do with why languages develop exceptions. That usually has to do with the physiology of pronunciation: the grammatical way to pronounce a thing might be mildly physiologically staining, so over the years, native speaker will unconsciously take shortcuts that over time become the norm.


AnthonyHa11

I mean, the "whole crawling out of the TV and killing me" thing kinda sucks, but she's not a bad girl once you get to know her.


ewpettus

If you can get to know her in less than seven days


TyrantRC

7日【なの・か】

~日【か】counter for days (date)

more about days and months pronunciations here:

https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-numbers-day-month-week.html


Starlight662707

Can you guys please ask Duolingo to please add the right pronunciation for the group of kanji letters forming a word instead of pronouncing character by character, we need to know how to pronounce the whole word together not the characters separated


Robert602013

I would upvote this so hard if i could give more than one upvote.


ballpointcarrot

Can someone explain how tge future tense differs? Figured this could be "it will take 7 days"...


V2Blast

Japanese doesn't distinguish between the present and future tense; it's all just the "non-past" tense.


Nush_W

The future tense doesn't differ (grammatically), so, without context, your translation is also correct.


paulomatsui

I just wrote that and it is correct. Or rather, it's another correct answer


ronkisimo

nanokakakarimas is this how it's pronounced?


japanesekriggs

Pretty much. Nanoka (7 days) kakarimasu (it will take).


japanesekriggs

Or as duolingo prefers, "it takes".


TyrantRC

そうです、一週間かかります。


terpis

This will definitely get lost, but if anyone has trouble with memorizing different readings of numbers in dates, I recommend WaniKani. It teaches you kanji and vocabulary. It's free up to 3rd level and on the 2nd you learn dates. I'm not promoting, just genuinely trying to help fellow learners


Cospefogo

I second that. WANIKANI, google it. Started recently and it is a great tool!


Patman750572

Ive just gotten a few wrong in a row from saying "It will take ", "It would take", and "It takes ___".


koichi81957

"It will take seven days" is better, since it is implicitly a future statement


Rodinia

"How long does it take to walk from point A to point B?" "It takes seven days." "It takes seven days to create a world."


Zachary127037

i wrote it takes 9 days by accident and it still counted it correct lol


LexEvans0

リング ((((;゚Д゚)))))))


steve9788

Remove that damn "day" i misclicked it and it was incorrect

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.