"七日かかります。"

Translation:It takes seven days.

July 11, 2017

16 Comments


hectorlqr

To create everything?

July 11, 2017

developedby

Seven days...

September 11, 2017

Kokawa1

Someone knows why the prononciation is "なのか" and not "ななか"?

December 15, 2017

ballpointcarrot

Can someone explain how tge future tense differs? Figured this could be "it will take 7 days"...

August 9, 2017

Nush_W

The future tense doesn't differ (grammatically), so, without context, your translation is also correct.

August 28, 2017

V2Blast

Japanese doesn't distinguish between the present and future tense; it's all just the "non-past" tense.

November 6, 2017

Logan500030

Same.

August 18, 2017

paulomatsui

I just wrote that and it is correct. Or rather, it's another correct answer

November 24, 2017

ronkisimo

nanokakakarimas is this how it's pronounced?

December 16, 2017

japanesekriggs

Pretty much. Nanoka (7 days) kakarimasu (it will take).

May 5, 2018

japanesekriggs

Or as duolingo prefers, "it takes".

May 5, 2018

AnthonyHa11

I mean, the "whole crawling out of the TV and killing me" thing kinda sucks, but she's not a bad girl once you get to know her.

March 11, 2018

Patman750572

Ive just gotten a few wrong in a row from saying "It will take ", "It would take", and "It takes ___".

October 15, 2017

koichi81957

"It will take seven days" is better, since it is implicitly a future statement

January 27, 2018

Rodinia

"How long does it take to walk from point A to point B?" "It takes seven days." "It takes seven days to create a world."

April 22, 2019

Zachary127037

i wrote it takes 9 days by accident and it still counted it correct lol

June 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.