"I went shopping in Shibuya on Sunday."

Translation:日よう日にしぶやでかいものをしました。

July 11, 2017

42 Comments


Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

でかい as a single block had me puzzled for a sec :/

July 11, 2017

JustinElms

Yeah, i immediately assumed it was no used because that means "big" in casual speech, right?

August 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Indeed. But I've since realized Duo does this consistently; spreading words over different blocks. Maybe it's to stress that Japanese has no spaces, so you need look carefully where a word begins/ends.

August 27, 2017

Leliel5

it's a pain in the ass, but it does help learn to figure out word boundaries.. more kanji would help a lot too though.

September 24, 2017

Sa967St
Plus

I honestly think they're just errors. It makes it harder to learn new vocabulary when it's not clear when one word ends and the next begins. It just makes it unnecessarily challenging and more frustrating for beginners.

October 30, 2017

Leliel5

Get used to it being unclear when one word ends and another begins. It's simply a feature of the written form of Japanese.

Kanji do help disambiguate homophones, but they're not a panacea for locating word endings. Weather deliberate or not, the "mis-split" words do help get used to that.

October 30, 2017

Katherine334924

But its very misleading when the app speaks はこas箱 when they want you to use it as は and こ separately

February 1, 2019

KMosuzu

I realised in this lesson it pronounces 日よう日 as Hi You Hi although it is Nichi You Bi, just in case people get confused.

September 2, 2018

Israndiel2

That's becouse it can be pronounced either way in different situations, just like 大 as だい and おお. ようこそに日本語!

December 31, 2018

Impetus5

Had me puzzled for a lot longer than a sec

February 27, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

I found it very confusing too. The way the word choices are broken up is very confusing at times. I can't imagine that it's intentional.

April 30, 2018

animexamera

i did a big thing in shibuya on sunday

December 12, 2018

jbinero

Is the に particle really required here?

October 23, 2017

PeteRyland

I did the same, but I think without it, it becomes a general statement about what you do on Sundays. But I'm just guessing. Hopefully someone who actually knows can set us straight.

March 23, 2018

atjallen

I didn't use it and it was accepted

July 4, 2018

Termascur

Having でかい as one block is counter-intuitive and makes the sentence needlessly difficult to figure out. If the goal is to get students used to the language, having particles tacked onto the beginnings of works like that is a terrible idea.

March 7, 2018

donfaustino

I agree. There were even questions a few lessons back which had the entire predicate in a single block.

If it really cannot be helped, で could've at least been suffixed to しぶや instead to indicate the action is taking place in Shibuya.

Though ideally, で should really have been it's own block.

March 16, 2018

horizon241

日曜日に渋谷で買い物をしました。

November 27, 2017

matsuichi

日曜日でなく、日曜でも正解だと思います。

July 1, 2018

Ordoshsen

「日曜日*だけ*でなく」でしょ。日曜はちょっとタメ口だと思うけど

September 23, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

タメ口?

September 23, 2018

IsolaCiao

Isn't "kaimono" a suru verb? 買い物する (kaimono suru) rather than 買い物をする (kaimono o suru)?

I looked it up on jisho and it wasn't listed as such, but when I google I find examples using を and not using を.

April 24, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I actually thought so too, but when I look it up in my dictionary it's only listed with を.

May 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

I guess people just drop the particle in speech? I feel like my whole life is a lie...

May 9, 2018

JRishe

Suru verbs are usually ok with or without を. What Duo accepts as an answer is another matter.

July 15, 2018

Katherine334924

Got rejected. Really frustrating cause its rejecting normal use japanese

February 1, 2019

IsolaCiao

I think it's been agreed on that it's not a "suru" verb, so the particle is not optional when being grammatical (though people drop particles freely in speech).

March 11, 2019

puchacamilo

I understand it just now when I read the comments xD thanks guys

April 2, 2018

LaserDuck

I wrote 日曜日は渋谷で買い物に行った。and it wasn't accepted. Am I wrong, or should I report it?

September 17, 2018

Ordoshsen

I think you cannot use で and に at the same time to specify place like this. I would understand that you went shopping when you were in Shibuya (I'm not sure if it makes sense either). I would like an opinion from someone more knowledgeable though.

September 23, 2018

Alyssa793636

because 買い物 (をする) is technically a verb you shouldn't use に. Also I don't think Duo appreciates the informal 行った. I haven't tried using informal language on here but my guess is that it prefers you writing in formal speech.

October 12, 2018

IsolaCiao

買い物 is a noun, so you can say 買い物に行く.

October 12, 2018

Ben817309

Hey, update! I was talking to a new JP friend and forgot the word for "(to go) shopping". He said without prompt that 買いに行く 「かいに いく」 is good. So for your sentence, a more natural one would be 「日曜日は渋谷で買いに行った。」 But regardless, the meaning and intention is very clear (all I really did was remove 1 word). Hope this helps.

October 12, 2018

istolelime
Plus

Is「日曜日に渋谷に買い物をしに行きました。」not acceptable?

November 2, 2018

IsolaCiao

When you use an action verb like 行きました you should use the particle で to mark the location, so it should be 渋谷で.

From Kawa Kawa Learning Studio:

A good rule of thumb is that while both particles can mark the location where a verb occurs, で de tends to be used when the verb is an action, and に ni tends to be used when the verb has more to do with just being or existing.

November 2, 2018

AliaSensei

why do they keep breaking words in half and putting particles in with one half of the word?? でかい is a word in and of itself, and it has nothing to do with shopping!

November 2, 2018

Leliel5

It helps force you to recognise word boundaries without benefit of spaces. In most langauages (like english) words are separated by spaces, so it's easy to tell where a word begins and ends.

「日曜日に渋谷で買い物をしました。」is perfectly normal japanese writing, and has 4 words, and some particles sprinkled into them. You can't rely on spaces to identify words for you.

November 2, 2018

AliaSensei

I know that Japanese doesn't have spaces, I teach the language. What this is NOT doing though, is helping people to recognize words and learn them. Breaking up words is fine, mixing things together in a way that creates other words that shouldn't be used is obnoxious.

November 2, 2018

owl30417

Cant I skip thr を here? Just like how we do in the case of 散歩(を)する

March 11, 2019

IsolaCiao

If you check the discussion above, 散歩する is a special classification of verb where you can just add する to the noun (often called a "suru verb"). 買い物をする is just a regular noun and verb combination, so you need the particle.

March 11, 2019

LeahC.2

The individual word choices should be separated. でかい (adjective) and で買い (particle + noun) mean two different things, and when it's in hiragana it's indistinguishable.

December 21, 2018

Ben817309

garbage question, impossible to read, and Duo reads 日 as ひ both times. I think it should be fixed or removed.

July 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.