Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quién es ese hombre?"

Translation:Who's that man?

4 years ago

24 Comments


zustertam

When is it ese or eso

4 years ago

CattleRustler

esta/este/esto = this (fem, masc, unknown)

estas/estos = these (fem, masc)

esa/ese/eso = that (fem, masc, unknown)

esas/esos = those (fem, masc)

Plurals (these/those) dont have neuter since if you can count them, you know what they are, thus you know the noun gender

4 years ago

KenzyV

Thank you. Super helpful

2 years ago

QASisters

Wow thanks!

8 months ago

Myrta400205

Thanks a lot! Very helpful

7 months ago

Ramana141243

Thanks, very useful!!

6 months ago

rspreng

eso is neuter and is never used before a noun, as an adjective. Ese is masculine and agrees with hombre

4 years ago

Ranchers1

I thought you use "eso" if you were't sure. I know this is going to be wrong/ I'm just trying to figure out why. If I said "I know that man" "I don't know that man" Would the first be "ese" since it's known and the second be "eso" since I don't know him?

4 years ago

juanita7137

In either case, the word man is masculine and therefore the masculine ese should be used.

4 years ago

Beatlefreak1

Correct. You do know he is a man in either case.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Thanx, that makes sense.

4 years ago

mitaine56

ranchers- eso is a demonstrative pronoun, not a demonstrative adjective. Eso never goes with a noun.

2 years ago

mitaine56

ranchers- Eso isn't use with a noun. Eso is neutral. Eso me interesa/that interests me. Eso es lo que yo pienso/that's what I think.

2 years ago

mitaine56

zustertam- ese/esa always go with a noun, ese libro, esa corbata, because they're demonstrative adjectives. Eso is a demontrative pronoun neutral and never goes with a noun, but takes place of it. Eso me interesa/that interests me.

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

¿Smithers, quién es ese hombre?

3 years ago

nikosei
nikosei

“Who is that guy?” thought that would buy.

4 years ago

mitaine56

nikosei- there's a word for guy, it's tipo and it's in the familiar lenguage.

2 years ago

Phil482606

The Lone Ranger!

2 years ago

Ajax233485

ese es mi ese

1 year ago

horizon241
horizon241

Does quién here have to have the accent?

9 months ago

DarryleCoc1

Quen es eres hombre

8 months ago

dante4569

Whats the upside down question mark for

4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The same thing the right-side-up question mark is for. In Spanish, the question mark and the exclamation point come in pairs, and the one at the start is upside-down.

4 months ago

JUNINHOBH32

This sentence reminds me of song from "Pasión de Gavilanes".

4 months ago