"Ти бачиш Дніпро?"

Translation:Do you see the Dnieper?

July 11, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OlgaGutsul

Also correct name is Dnipro. Not Dnieper (it's Russian version)


b06I4

yes only Dnipro


Cogitos

Dnieper is the established English name and spelling for the river.


Kate_Squirrel

Dnipro, not Dnieper. Please use Ukrainian transliteration, not Russian.


Cogitos

It's English. Shocking, I know.


Kate_Squirrel

For Ukrainians it's not shocking, it's our everyday fight for distinguishing from Russia. The same as for Kyiv, not Kiev. Even though Dnieper is considered the right answer, Dnipro should aslo be accepted.


Shmidt_Marat

Yes, I am from Ukraine, and everyone say Dnipro! This is a correct ansver, please, change it!


Cogitos

It's almost as if people in Ukraine speak Ukrainian and not English. Crazy.


sozzled

Why is the article necessary here?


sagitta145

Haha, interesting, so bodies of water take the article, but now Ukraine has a city named Дніпро :) Therefore, I would say Dnipro without an article should be accepted too.


denkuc

Hi, because it's the name of the river. As I remember in English the most of water objects are going along with "the"


sozzled

Well, I've been quite sure it applies only if we say something like "The river Thames", but not "The Thames"


envane

Native English speaker here. Rivers and bodies of water take the article. "I crossed the Mississippi." "Have you swum in the Atlantic?", etc.


Holowcheezy

Common uses in the U.S:

1) On the river 2) On the Missouri River 3) On the lake 4) On Lake Michigan
5) On the ocean 6) On the Atlantic Ocean 7) On the mountain 8) On Mount Hood 9) On the highway 10) On Highway 101 11) On the 101

<h1>11 is something California started!</h1>

denkuc

I know that Wiki is not the source you can undoubtedly refer to, but there are both variants in this article about the Thames: 'The Thames River' and 'The Thames'. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/River_Thames

And here is the rule of articles usage: https://www.engvid.com/english-resource/the-with-country-names-lakes-rivers/


Wawr_Ihor

Dnipro!!!!!!!!!!!!


Sharon521932

the river Dnieper is also correct


Cogitos

Correct. In fact, it's the overwhelming common English spelling. The people who have a problem with this fact need help.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.