"Ти бачиш Дніпро?"

Translation:Do you see the Dnieper?

July 11, 2017

7 Comments


sozzled

Why is the article necessary here?

July 11, 2017

sagitta145

Haha, interesting, so bodies of water take the article, but now Ukraine has a city named Дніпро :) Therefore, I would say Dnipro without an article should be accepted too.

August 16, 2017

denkuc

Hi, because it's the name of the river. As I remember in English the most of water objects are going along with "the"

July 13, 2017

sozzled

Well, I've been quite sure it applies only if we say something like "The river Thames", but not "The Thames"

July 14, 2017

envane

Native English speaker here. Rivers and bodies of water take the article. "I crossed the Mississippi." "Have you swum in the Atlantic?", etc.

August 2, 2017

Holowcheezy

Common uses in the U.S:

1) On the river 2) On the Missouri River 3) On the lake 4) On Lake Michigan
5) On the ocean 6) On the Atlantic Ocean 7) On the mountain 8) On Mount Hood 9) On the highway 10) On Highway 101 11) On the 101

<h1>11 is something California started!</h1>
November 9, 2017

denkuc

I know that Wiki is not the source you can undoubtedly refer to, but there are both variants in this article about the Thames: 'The Thames River' and 'The Thames'. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/River_Thames

And here is the rule of articles usage: https://www.engvid.com/english-resource/the-with-country-names-lakes-rivers/

July 17, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.