1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ти бачиш Дніпро?"

"Ти бачиш Дніпро?"

Translation:Do you see the Dnieper?

July 11, 2017

10 Comments


OlgaGutsul

Also correct name is Dnipro. Not Dnieper (it's Russian version)


b06I4

yes only Dnipro


sozzled

Why is the article necessary here?


sagitta145

Haha, interesting, so bodies of water take the article, but now Ukraine has a city named Дніпро :) Therefore, I would say Dnipro without an article should be accepted too.


denkuc

Hi, because it's the name of the river. As I remember in English the most of water objects are going along with "the"


sozzled

Well, I've been quite sure it applies only if we say something like "The river Thames", but not "The Thames"


envane

Native English speaker here. Rivers and bodies of water take the article. "I crossed the Mississippi." "Have you swum in the Atlantic?", etc.


Holowcheezy

Common uses in the U.S:

1) On the river 2) On the Missouri River 3) On the lake 4) On Lake Michigan
5) On the ocean 6) On the Atlantic Ocean 7) On the mountain 8) On Mount Hood 9) On the highway 10) On Highway 101 11) On the 101

<h1>11 is something California started!</h1>

denkuc

I know that Wiki is not the source you can undoubtedly refer to, but there are both variants in this article about the Thames: 'The Thames River' and 'The Thames'. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/River_Thames

And here is the rule of articles usage: https://www.engvid.com/english-resource/the-with-country-names-lakes-rivers/


Kate_Squirrel

Dnipro, not Dnieper. Please use Ukrainian transliteration, not Russian.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.