"The bird eats a big walnut."

Translation:L'oiseau mange une grosse noix.

March 7, 2013

4 Comments


Martytoof

Can anyone suggest why this isn't "une noix grosse"? I'm having a hard time with placement of adjectives and I could have sworn the adjective went after the noun in this example.

March 7, 2013

learning5301

I'm no expert (in fact I'm actually pretty stupid at French) but I've read multiple times on other forums there's a rule of thumb known as B.A.G.S (Beauty, Age, Goodness (or bad), Size). If the adjective falls into any of those categories it should go in front of the noun. Anyone more experienced feel free to correct me if I am wrong :)

April 7, 2013

Sitesurf
  1. you are right

  2. nobody is "pretty stupid at French"...

April 7, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.