1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the closest conveni…

"Where is the closest convenience store?"

Translation:一番近いコンビニはどこですか?

July 11, 2017

20 Comments


arcferrari248

一番近いコンビニはどこですか?


TomsAquino4

I reversed the order, コンビニはいちばんちかいどこですか?, which seems fine to me, and it was not accepted. Anything wrong with that? Did not report as I am not sure.


magicallymagic

いちばんちかい is acting as a modifying clause to コンビニ in this sentence. Modifying clauses, sometimes called descriptive subordinate clauses, modify the noun that follows them. Think of them like adjectives, except with full phrases (sometimes including a verb) and not just a single word.

Modifying clauses are also one of the few grammatical points in Japanese where the word order isn't particularly flexible -- the clause always precedes the noun it's modifying. Hence why your sentence was not accepted.

The way you phrased it here would be understandable, probably, but it's very awkward and not technically correct.


sora_Japan

It is not correct.


Famsnow

@CiciWilliams Could you put Mr Aquino's sentence like this "コンビニは いちばんちかいの どこですか" Using の as the noun?


V2Blast

の is a particle, not a noun.


sora_Japan

Who are @CiciWilliams and Mr Aquino?


Wayne427822

What is the purpose of 'ichiban' here when 'chikai' already means closest?


arcferrari248

違いますよ。

近い (ちかい), when used alone, means close.

一番 (いちばん) is used to modify the adjective to its superlative form.

分かりましたか?


purrrrrple

You're asking for the closest, rather than just any one that is nearby. Maybe for emphasis on urgency.


Derek003

I inserted a の that apparently was wrong: いちばんちかいのコンビニはどこですか. It feels like I've seen の used like that before, but....

What's wrong about that?


ForgetUmbrella

の would be used to use a noun as an adjective, but ちかい is already an adjective, so it's wrong.


purrrrrple

I wrote "どこはいちばんちかいコンビニですか?" But it was not accepted. If the particle in my sentence was が instead of は, would it be correct?


KeithWong9

どこが いちばん ちかい コンビニですか is gramatically correct, but it is not very natural to say.


Demolitius

Is 'ichiban' used more often than 'mottomo' to describe 'the most'? 最も近いコンビニは何処ですか。


SeanFogart4

Yes, unless you're writing only in kana. Mottomo is more formal being an exception to the rule: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/38627/difference-between-%E3%82%82%E3%81%A3%E3%81%A8%E3%82%82-and-%E4%B8%80%E7%95%AA . . .


atreyu.0

Can you say「いちばんちかくのコンビニはどこですか」?


KeithWong9

No. いちばん in いちばん ちかい コンビニ is an adverb. Adverbs can only describe verbs or adjectives. ちかく is a noun (not adjective/adverb!)


marloweisdead

Shouldn't 最近のコンビニ be allowed?


KeithWong9

最近 is talking about time and it means "recently." The correct word is 最寄(もよ)り.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.