"Where is the closest convenience store?"

Translation:いちばんちかいコンビニはどこですか?

July 11, 2017

15 Comments


arcferrari248

一番近いコンビニはどこですか?

January 4, 2018

TomsAquino4

I reversed the order, コンビニはいちばんちかいどこですか?, which seems fine to me, and it was not accepted. Anything wrong with that? Did not report as I am not sure.

July 11, 2017

magicallymagic

いちばんちかい is acting as a modifying clause to コンビニ in this sentence. Modifying clauses, sometimes called descriptive subordinate clauses, modify the noun that follows them. Think of them like adjectives, except with full phrases (sometimes including a verb) and not just a single word.

Modifying clauses are also one of the few grammatical points in Japanese where the word order isn't particularly flexible -- the clause always precedes the noun it's modifying. Hence why your sentence was not accepted.

The way you phrased it here would be understandable, probably, but it's very awkward and not technically correct.

July 12, 2017

sora_Japan

It is not correct.

July 11, 2017

Famsnow

@CiciWilliams Could you put Mr Aquino's sentence like this "コンビニは いちばんちかいの どこですか" Using の as the noun?

July 12, 2017

V2Blast

の is a particle, not a noun.

August 13, 2017

sora_Japan

Who are @CiciWilliams and Mr Aquino?

July 16, 2017

Wayne427822

What is the purpose of 'ichiban' here when 'chikai' already means closest?

December 29, 2017

arcferrari248

違いますよ。

近い (ちかい), when used alone, means close.

一番 (いちばん) is used to modify the adjective to its superlative form.

分かりましたか?

January 4, 2018

purrrrrple

You're asking for the closest, rather than just any one that is nearby. Maybe for emphasis on urgency.

January 13, 2018

Derek003

I inserted a の that apparently was wrong: いちばんちかいのコンビニはどこですか. It feels like I've seen の used like that before, but....

What's wrong about that?

January 4, 2018

ForgetUmbrella

の would be used to use a noun as an adjective, but ちかい is already an adjective, so it's wrong.

January 19, 2018

purrrrrple

I wrote "どこはいちばんちかいコンビニですか?" But it was not accepted. If the particle in my sentence was が instead of は, would it be correct?

January 13, 2018

Demolitius

Is 'ichiban' used more often than 'mottomo' to describe 'the most'? 最も近いコンビニは何処ですか。

May 5, 2018

atreyu.0

Can you say「いちばんちかくのコンビニはどこですか」?

October 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.