1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El mănâncă tort cu ciocolată…

"El mănâncă tort cu ciocolată."

Translation:He eats chocolate cake.

July 11, 2017

8 Comments


TyMor95

Does this mean, solely, cake with chocolate or can it mean chocolate cake as well?


ValG943232

i swear i used to put cake with chocolate and it was right, and chocolate cake was wrong...now cake with chocolate is wrong and chocolate cake is right.


Lianne_cm

I put cake with chocolate, which what was correct before, but now Duolingo said it should be chocolate cake.


IndiraSinghRo

i don't now ,but i like to ,know this answer .


Hatch-Slack

Both should be accepted as correct. When it happens again, please report it. Maybe the moderators have not enough time to check all the questions.


scotty_boy_lloyd

Couldn't hear the cu


Iri766454

I'm confused, it actually would be cake with chocolate! Why is it chocolate cake now?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.