"Please read many books."

Translation:本をたくさん読んでください。

July 11, 2017

12 Comments


BouliBouli

たくさん 本を読んでください isn't correct?

July 11, 2017

misawa.mandi

I think this should be counted as correct as well. Please report it.

August 20, 2017

mommarigo

Accepted as of Dec 2, 2017

December 3, 2017

lucaspossatti

It was accepted for me too (April 8, 2018)

April 8, 2018

kurros

It works now, but I am curious, is there any grammatical difference? Like [many books] [please read] vs [books] [please read a lot]?

May 4, 2018

boo913

Could somebody please help me understand what happened with 読んで?

December 8, 2017

MargauxMcD

Yomu turns into yonde in te form. te form enables you to create a request or comand by adding kudasai (please). http://www.sljfaq.org/afaq/te-form.html gives a rundown on te form which should help you understand. Read also about Ru and U forms of verbs which you may also not know from learning on this website on this web page https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/japanese-verbs-u-verbs-and-ru-verbs-and-conjugation/

December 14, 2017

BlueTerry

Thankyou

August 15, 2019

Carlos_Valenti

As of 10/13/2017 it was marked correct

October 13, 2017

ieatpasta

Why do we need で after 読ん?

February 16, 2018

Nootx2

I'm guessing that, like the 'te' in other request sentences, it marks a request from the speaker. Can someone more fluent please confirm this?

July 13, 2018

Iga561457

You're correct. The て becomes voiced into で, so 読む -> 読んで. It's the same phenomenon as when you read 三本 as san-bon, not san-hon.

August 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.