1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please read many books."

"Please read many books."

Translation:本をたくさん読んでください。

July 11, 2017

15 Comments


BouliBouli

たくさん 本を読んでください isn't correct?


misawa.mandi

I think this should be counted as correct as well. Please report it.


mommarigo

Accepted as of Dec 2, 2017


lucaspossatti

It was accepted for me too (April 8, 2018)


kurros

It works now, but I am curious, is there any grammatical difference? Like [many books] [please read] vs [books] [please read a lot]?


boo913

Could somebody please help me understand what happened with 読んで?


MargauxMcD

Yomu turns into yonde in te form. te form enables you to create a request or comand by adding kudasai (please). http://www.sljfaq.org/afaq/te-form.html gives a rundown on te form which should help you understand. Read also about Ru and U forms of verbs which you may also not know from learning on this website on this web page https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/japanese-verbs-u-verbs-and-ru-verbs-and-conjugation/


ieatpasta

Why do we need で after 読ん?


Nootx2

I'm guessing that, like the 'te' in other request sentences, it marks a request from the speaker. Can someone more fluent please confirm this?


Iga561457

You're correct. The て becomes voiced into で, so 読む -> 読んで. It's the same phenomenon as when you read 三本 as san-bon, not san-hon.


Carlos_Valenti

As of 10/13/2017 it was marked correct


ZetsKai

I'm pretty sure a better translation would be: たくさんの本を読んでください。


5nefarious

Why isn't たくさんの本を読みなさい correct?


Shannon306703

Because you said it nicely, I'd be glad to read many books, Duo.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.