"Comment était la conférence ?"

Translation:How was the conference?

March 7, 2013

29 Comments


Pancen

Could "conférence" be translated as "meeting"?

April 3, 2014

Sitesurf

"pourquoi faire simple quand on peut faire compliqué ?" (why make it simple when we can make it complicated?)

conference/conférence come from Latin conferre = lit. bring together

the French "conférence" therefore translates to "conference" or "lecture".

A meeting is about bringing people together, but "conference" or "lecture" are more specific because it implies that one or several speakers will deliver a formal speech, which is not the case with a simple "meeting".

April 3, 2014

n6zs
Mod

I can see how one might say that, but no. Larousse indicates that ils sont en conférence = They are in a meeting. The key word here is en. Using "en conférence", allows a different connotation to be applied. Otherwise, either "conference" or "lecture" is appropriate. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/conf%C3%A9rence/17953

As to using identical words, this approach makes it easier for Duo to manage its database. However, there are times when the "identical word" approach can lead to misunderstanding. Large, traffic, napkin, assist, chair, coin, demand, etc., etc. http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/fauxamis.htm So perhaps we might say, use identical words when the meaning warrants doing so.

May 20, 2014

PhoenixThrasher

Would it be excepted if i typed ''how was the meeting''?

February 1, 2017

Sitesurf

meeting = une réunion, une rencontre

how was the meeting? = comment s'est passée la réunion/rencontre ?

February 2, 2017

PhoenixThrasher

Thanks!

February 7, 2017

GerryThompson

Sorry but "conférence" is a "faux ami" It does not mean meeting or conference in English. Read books etc on the faux amis.

April 30, 2014

GerryThompson

OK! I cannot argue with Larousse. But I can say that here in the Suisse Romande it is not used to mean a meeting... only a lecture.

May 1, 2014

modspyder

That's why it's important to know the difference of these words in English. In English, a conference is more synonymous with a lecture than a meeting. So you are right that it doesn't mean meeting, but it does mean conference.

November 7, 2018

solenoid.android

Perhaps it's an example of an Anglicism. What I learned in France was that it's a faux ami. But these days it's probably used since many conferences are very international, and in the academic world, which is mostly in English

July 23, 2015

TheWiseTurtle

I thought you had to use "va" when you say "how is..." - is this the case with past tense?

September 4, 2015

Sitesurf

It is true if you are inquiring about someone's health. Not about how a conference was.

September 4, 2015

TheWiseTurtle

I understand now, thanks for your help!

September 5, 2015

dkonar

Why is Comment été la conférence wrong? The very previous sentence was this exact French sentence and Duo accepted my translation as How was the conference!

November 1, 2015

Sitesurf

A past participle is used with an auxiliary, always.

"été" is the past participle of verb "être", so if I back translate: how been the conference? is also wrong in English.

November 2, 2015

OakDoc1

What's wrong with, "How did the conference go?" DL didn't accept it. This is the second time IN THIS SAME LESSON that DL has not recognized what appears to be a correct translation (I acknowledge that this is not a verbatim translation, which DL seems to prefer - but it is an appropriate use of the [American] English form of expression).

July 5, 2016

Sitesurf

How did the conférence go? = comment s'est passée la conférence ?

July 6, 2016

OakDoc1

Thank you.

July 6, 2016

StirlingNa

Yeah, they don't seem to be big fans of idiomatic translations, so some of the accepted translations would be stilted in spoken English

June 28, 2017

Dom505740

Rejected "how was the debate"

March 20, 2017

Sitesurf

A debate is not a conference, it is a formal conversation between several speakers.

In a conference or lecture, there are one or more speakers each delivering their own speech.

March 20, 2017

Dom505740

Thanks for the reply. All three DL hints "conference/lecture/debate" could easily be used here. DL has used the first hint "conference" in this case. I can't see this short sentence being more applicable to "conference" without more context. Eg: A friend could easily ask a debater "how was the debate?" to see if the debater's team had won or lost. Anyway off to learn some more french!

March 21, 2017

M.McFarlane

je peux dire "comment s'est passé la conférence?" et c'est exactement la même chose n'est-ce pas?

January 5, 2018

Sitesurf

Strictly speaking, it is not exactly the same thing, since "comment s'est passée la conférence ?" is the translation for "how did the conference go?". In conversations, the answer to either "comment était" or "comment s'est passée" would probably not be significantly different, so you can use it.

Yet, "passée" must be in feminine (auxiliary "être", past participle agreeing with the subject).

January 8, 2018

lulularosa

Is there a particular reason the French uses the imperfect here?

March 11, 2019

Sitesurf

It is very common for "was" to be translated to the imperfect "était" as a past state. You could also say "comment a été la conférence ?" ("was" or "has been") and the answer would probably be the same.

March 11, 2019

lulularosa

Thanks. So, leaving aside translation, in French both the imparfait and the passé composé can fill in for the 'rarely used' passé simple?

March 11, 2019

Sitesurf

You will still find "comment fut la conférence ?" in books, though.

March 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.