"南はどっちですか?"

Translation:Which way is south?

July 11, 2017

6 Comments


Tordek

Why docchi instead of dochira?

July 11, 2017

mrlazyface

どっち is less formal than どちら.

August 6, 2017

Poik5

I translated it as "Which direction is South?" and was corrected to " Which way is South?" In English, I believe these to be the same, and I'm more likely to use the first if referring to compass directions, instead of North Main Street versus South Main Street (not necessarily exactly compass aligned). Is there a reason "way" was preferred by the lesson?

August 7, 2017

Tordek

It could just be "because that's what they set as the answer". If you feel your answer is valid, report with the "My answer should have been accepted" option.

August 7, 2017

Alaa788576

Is the sun coming up? Then put it on the left!

October 1, 2017

Alaa788576

This has nothing to do with the lesson. I just couldn't resist~

October 1, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.