1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "南はどっちですか?"

"南はどっちですか?"

Translation:Which way is south?

July 11, 2017

10 Comments


Tordek

Why docchi instead of dochira?


mrlazyface

どっち is less formal than どちら.


Poik5

I translated it as "Which direction is South?" and was corrected to " Which way is South?" In English, I believe these to be the same, and I'm more likely to use the first if referring to compass directions, instead of North Main Street versus South Main Street (not necessarily exactly compass aligned). Is there a reason "way" was preferred by the lesson?


Tordek

It could just be "because that's what they set as the answer". If you feel your answer is valid, report with the "My answer should have been accepted" option.


DanielBern97040

Why am I considered wrong when I add the article to "north", "south", etc? If you can help me, I'll be thankful


Tordek

"Which way is north" refers to a direction; "the north" doesn't. It might refer to a certain place (e.g., in the US "The North" refers to the northern states), but it doesn't mean the same as "North".


SeaMillo

Anyone else thinking about Game of Thrones now?


Cecil164832

Shouldn't this be dore rather than docchi? I presume if you can't figure out your directions, that there would be at least four choices- north south east west.


SeaMillo

That would be asking "Which is South" rather than "Which way..."


AzharHakim

Whats the difference of あっち、そっち、こっち and どっち

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.