"Thank you!"

Translation:Danke dir!

March 7, 2013

21 Comments


TylerHarbi

I had "select all that are correct", with "danke euch", "danke ihnen", and "danke dir". Which of these would be used most commonly, like at a grocery store or talking to a waiter?

July 28, 2014

rowschank

Dir - One guy Euch - many guys Ihnen - Thank you, sir/madam. (respectful - this is a common thing in many Indo-European languages: plural and respectful singular are the same)

August 4, 2014

ArvindhMani

Yes, thats absolutely right.. Was easy for me to understand, having known Tamil and Hindi where the same rule applies

August 20, 2014

efisgpr

Interesting!

October 12, 2014

blxdez

Actually, neither. Just say Danke schön, most people in Germany just say that.

September 2, 2015

martofunes

I just wrote Danke Sehr and it was wrong

November 20, 2015

richards320

I thought "ihnen" meant "them". I'm guessing there's a difference between "ihnen" and "Ihnen" kind of like "sie" and "Sie"?

September 1, 2014

zengator

Yes. The formal/respectful second-person pronouns are identical to the third-person plural, except that you capitalize them. They follow the same rules for verb conjugation as well. That's why Sie sind willkommen. is ambiguous: it means both "They are welcome" and "You, sir/madam, are welcome."

October 31, 2014

Procrastinans

Does it really need the "ich"?

March 7, 2013

tholenst2

No. However, omitting it is a bit sloppy (in contrast to English).

March 7, 2013

GuillRich

I tought "Danke!"/"Danke schön!" was sufficient... In what situations would you say "Ich danke dir!" ?

January 8, 2015

-Sapphira-

I thought "Danke" was sufficient for "Thank you".

January 20, 2015

dominicauer

what happened to danke shon!?!

January 24, 2015

Laruthell

If Duolingo marked you wrong on that one, it's probably just because the word is "Dankeschön," not "danke shon." The umlaut is very important, because "schon" means "already" and "schön" means "pretty."

January 26, 2015

CaleODay

I wrote danke schon and it said i was wrong

June 7, 2016

Laruthell

Well, "schön" (or "schoen" where umlauts are not possible) and "schon" are two very different words, so that may be why.

Or it could be that Duolingo wants to distinguish between a simple "thank you" and a "thank you very much" . . . I would think of "danke schön" as being the latter, and this question asks about the former.

June 7, 2016

CaleODay

It said for me that danke dir is the correct one, not schon, or schoen

June 8, 2016

naman.7

Tell the use of Danke , Danke dir ?

June 30, 2015

Violent_J

So ist dankeschön correct or not for this sentence? Because it was marked incorrect just curious?

December 20, 2015

sciencecw

why not "danke sie dir"?

December 30, 2015

Laruthell

"Dir" is the object form of "du" (singular and informal) whereas "sie" (uncapitalized) means "she" and "Sie" means "you" (formal). So there is a mismatch.

January 3, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.