1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Thank you!"

"Thank you!"

Translation:Danke!

March 7, 2013

37 Comments


TylerHarbi

I had "select all that are correct", with "danke euch", "danke ihnen", and "danke dir". Which of these would be used most commonly, like at a grocery store or talking to a waiter?


rowschank

Dir - One guy Euch - many guys Ihnen - Thank you, sir/madam. (respectful - this is a common thing in many Indo-European languages: plural and respectful singular are the same)


ArvindhMani

Yes, thats absolutely right.. Was easy for me to understand, having known Tamil and Hindi where the same rule applies


Samed838898

Salam necəsəsən


blxdez

Actually, neither. Just say Danke schön, most people in Germany just say that.


martofunes

I just wrote Danke Sehr and it was wrong


richards320

I thought "ihnen" meant "them". I'm guessing there's a difference between "ihnen" and "Ihnen" kind of like "sie" and "Sie"?


zengator

Yes. The formal/respectful second-person pronouns are identical to the third-person plural, except that you capitalize them. They follow the same rules for verb conjugation as well. That's why Sie sind willkommen. is ambiguous: it means both "They are welcome" and "You, sir/madam, are welcome."


Procrastinans

Does it really need the "ich"?


tholenst2

No. However, omitting it is a bit sloppy (in contrast to English).


GuillRich

I tought "Danke!"/"Danke schön!" was sufficient... In what situations would you say "Ich danke dir!" ?


-Sapphira-

You might never have to use this sentence actually . . . It makes pretty much no sense at all.


-Sapphira-

I thought "Danke" was sufficient for "Thank you".


dominicauer

what happened to danke shon!?!


Laruthell

If Duolingo marked you wrong on that one, it's probably just because the word is "Dankeschön," not "danke shon." The umlaut is very important, because "schon" means "already" and "schön" means "pretty."


dominicauer

that doesn't mean anything duo never cuts just for the umlaut


Laruthell

In my experience, Duolingo will only mark something as a typo if it does not constitute a totally different word. So, if you misspell "world" as "worlf" or "qorld", or "wrld," that's fine, but if you type "word," you will be marked wrong, and if you type "wled," or something where more than just a letter or two is off, you will also be marked wrong. Extra or missing spaces are normally marked as typos as well. All told, if "danke shon" is exactly what you wrote, there are three typos: two minor ones and and one serious one. I would expect Duolingo to mark it like this:

dankeshön = missing letter = typo

danke schön = extra space = typo

dankeschon = missing umlaut = typo

danke schon = "thank you already" = wrong

danke shön = extra space & missing letter = typo? wrong? (I'm not sure here.)

danke shon = "thank you already" where "already" has a typo = wrong.

In any case, I'd be surprised if "dankeschön" were not accepted, as that is what I have been taught for "thank you (formal)" from other sources.


Violent_J

So ist dankeschön correct or not for this sentence? Because it was marked incorrect just curious?


sciencecw

why not "danke sie dir"?


Laruthell

"Dir" is the object form of "du" (singular and informal) whereas "sie" (uncapitalized) means "she" and "Sie" means "you" (formal). So there is a mismatch.


CaleODay

I wrote danke schon and it said i was wrong


Laruthell

Well, "schön" (or "schoen" where umlauts are not possible) and "schon" are two very different words, so that may be why.

Or it could be that Duolingo wants to distinguish between a simple "thank you" and a "thank you very much" . . . I would think of "danke schön" as being the latter, and this question asks about the former.


CaleODay

It said for me that danke dir is the correct one, not schon, or schoen


naman.7

Tell the use of Danke , Danke dir ?


sayuri895105

I thought that danke is you but its thankyou


ph.legkmh

Why are you giving typing questions only


Gladysjumb1

I like it so much its the best . I give it a hundred stars


michaelolo1

Please french and german which is easier to learn


Laruthell

This post is rather off-topic . . . anyway, the easiness of learning a language will never be a good motivating factor. Don't pick a language because it is easy, pick a language because you want to learn it, then stick with it until you have. (Also, which language is easier to learn is very subjective, and varies depending on your native language.)


CaleODay

I am moving to germany, so I have to learn german. I didn't have to chose a language whether it was easy or not, I just had to learn it


Cours_toujours

I am French and am learning German. Both have very tough grammars, but I think German is tougher because of the cases. French is known worldwide as a beautiful and fancy language, while German is often seen as an ugly and harsh language. I personally adore how German sounds! :) just go with your favorite. You might want to consider Spanish if you're into an easy language (not saying its easy!! Its just easier than German and French).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.