"Thank you!"

Translation:Danke schön!

March 7, 2013

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TylerHarbi

I had "select all that are correct", with "danke euch", "danke ihnen", and "danke dir". Which of these would be used most commonly, like at a grocery store or talking to a waiter?


rowschank

Dir - One guy Euch - many guys Ihnen - Thank you, sir/madam. (respectful - this is a common thing in many Indo-European languages: plural and respectful singular are the same)


ArvindhMani

Yes, thats absolutely right.. Was easy for me to understand, having known Tamil and Hindi where the same rule applies


blxdez

Actually, neither. Just say Danke schön, most people in Germany just say that.


ReeDhae11

Danke, Danke schön and Danke sehr are grades of being thankful in German.. Likewise Bitte, Bitte schön and Bitte sehr.


ph.jDQa2A

Most people in Germany say danke schön so u can also say


-Sapphira-

I thought "Danke" was sufficient for "Thank you".


richards320

I thought "ihnen" meant "them". I'm guessing there's a difference between "ihnen" and "Ihnen" kind of like "sie" and "Sie"?


zengator

Yes. The formal/respectful second-person pronouns are identical to the third-person plural, except that you capitalize them. They follow the same rules for verb conjugation as well. That's why Sie sind willkommen. is ambiguous: it means both "They are welcome" and "You, sir/madam, are welcome."


Procrastinans

Does it really need the "ich"?


tholenst2

No. However, omitting it is a bit sloppy (in contrast to English).


Prithvi_0204

What does schön means?


maryam962833

Vielen Dank it means thank you but thank you means Danke and when you press the discussion button it shows danke schön and sometime the app can tell wrong but maybe it is just another word on thank you


DesmondComo

If the answer is "veilen dank", why is this the first time that the word "veilen" has been introduced?


270./xkixwoR9aoE

I got a list of words to choose from. Instead of having "danke" in the selections, it had "dank". If you select "dank" it is marked wrong. I had to activate the keyboard and type the answer.


Careitcake

because it wants you to put another word before dank


NaomiBrumbubble

Can someone explain when Vielen Dank is used?


Careitcake

in what situation would i use vielen dank instead of danke??


GuillRich

I tought "Danke!"/"Danke schön!" was sufficient... In what situations would you say "Ich danke dir!" ?


Foxgirl_09

Germans use this phrase quite often in my opinion. However, it has no form of politeness, which is why it is only used with friends or people you know well. If you wanted to say it politely you would have to say "Ich danke Ihnen." (Thank you.)


ph.fdgThF

SATHWICK POLICE Hii


ph.Q6B9zN

Iwant to learn this language quickly


ph.gfjytr

Mujhe yeh samajh nhi aaya Thank you ka meaning german language nain danke hota hai but yeh toh danje schön hai please samajhado


ISPSisters

What is meaning violen


wabisabiali

Vielen danke doesnt show up when i tap on the english words...instead is shows danke shon...however it marks me wrong and says the correct answer is vielen danke....how does vielen translate?


Steve910755

I've always consideted "Vielen dank" to mean "Many thanks", which is also used, if less commonly, in English.


ElanKristF

This wasnt taught!!


myflag3

I thought it was danke


SirKingQuoia_13

What are you guys daliy streak?


NANJU8

Thank you is danke or danke shön


NANJU8

Why do change and mark wrong when you have not taught this


ph.p1iNXw

"vielen dank" how?


jkauf59

what does Vielen mean because I had translate "thank you" and I chose just dank but it said i had to choose vielen dank??


Lugh_Ceallachan

Instead of saying "Danke schön" means "Thank you" wouldn't it be better to present it as it is.. "Thank you beautiful"? When i get to the higher units, what other mistranslations will duo be teaching me?


dominicauer

what happened to danke shon!?!


Laruthell

If Duolingo marked you wrong on that one, it's probably just because the word is "Dankeschön," not "danke shon." The umlaut is very important, because "schon" means "already" and "schön" means "pretty."


Violent_J

So ist dankeschön correct or not for this sentence? Because it was marked incorrect just curious?


sciencecw

why not "danke sie dir"?


Laruthell

"Dir" is the object form of "du" (singular and informal) whereas "sie" (uncapitalized) means "she" and "Sie" means "you" (formal). So there is a mismatch.


Ashab356036

Я первый раз учу английский и очень хорошо справляюсь


SimrahBush

Danke is very easy to speak


Fatima_5282

I had to right danke and i took it in school it was danke got


Liont6

Can you PLEASE give me a lingot, I'll need it


ph.h7qYk1

Danke to all of you


PC0y5B

What's the difference between "danke" and "danke schön"?


ph.jDQa2A

Hallo ich bin Kaavya

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.